Details

Former names:Comet
Categories:Hybrid (Steel Structure)
Trains:4 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 16 riders per train.
Built by: National Amusement Device Company
Facts:Howard Booz purchased the jumper from an amusement park in Kansas in 1963 or 1964.  He realized that the roller coaster sat on relatively level ground in Kansas and if a common level base line could be marked on each column, the coaster could then be taken down, columns cut to the common base line and then rebuilt on level piers at a new site. Howard oversaw disassembly of the ride and it was shipped via several box cars to West Point, PA and then trucked the remaining half mile.

Based on dates and manufacturer the Jumper/Comet may have been the small wooden roller coaster at Kiddieland Amusement Park in Wichita Kansas.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Reports
New for 2017
New for 2016
New for 2015
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: