Humming Bird

Riverview Beach Park (Pennsville, New Jersey, USA)

Removed, Operated from 1923 to 1967

Roller Coaster · Wood · Sit Down

Make: Harry C. Baker

Track layout: Out and Back

Details

Former names:Deep Dipper
Designer:John A. Miller
Facts:The Humming Bird had small "whistlers" attached to the rear left corner of the cars. This made a distinctive yet subtle whistling sound on the downgrades.

This roller coaster is listed in a "Miller and Baker Inc." catalog from 1923 as being built during the "past three seasons".  This would mean all the roller coasters in the list would have been built during 1920, 1921 or 1922.  The Pennsville Historical Society states it opened in 1923 and operated until the park's closure.  This may seem like a discrepancy, but it is presumed to have been built in 1922, but not opened until 1923.
Home
Home
Menu
Twitter
Preferences
Close

Geographic Options

Close

Humming Bird - Riverview Beach Park (Pennsville, New Jersey, USA)

Close
Tip: Click near sides of the picture to navigate.


Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2015
New for 2014
New for 2013
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Bling level: