Rockaways' Playland

185 Beach 97th Street
Rockaway Beach, New York, USA

Defunct, Operated from 1901 to 7/1985

MapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (3)

PicturesNameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
Atom SmasherWoodSit Down19387/1985
Jack RabbitWoodSit Down1932 or earlier1932 or later
Scenic RailwayWoodSit Down

Details

Former names:L.A. Thompson's Amusement Park (1901 to 1928)
Location:The park was torn down in in the mid 1990s and housing was built on the site.
History:The park closed for business in July of 1985 after a botched robbery attempt at a concessions stand left an innocent women dead.
Owner / Operator:Originally built and owned by LeMarcus A. Thompson.  Thompson owned the park until his death in 1926.  His family ran the park until selling it in 1928.
Home
Home
Menu
Locator
Twitter
Preferences

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2017
New for 2016
New for 2015
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: