Defunct, Operated from 6/11/1898 to 9/10/1911

MapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (3)

PicturesNameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
Forest CoasterWoodSit Down19069/10/1911
Mountain Scenic RailwayWoodSit Down19069/10/1911
Scenic RailwayWoodSit Down6/11/18981905

Details

Former names:Chestnut Hill Park (6/11/1898 to 1905)
Categories:Trolley Park
Location:The park occupied 16 acres on the east side of Bethlehem Pike at Hillcrest Avenue.
History:At the opening in 1898, the park was served by the Chestnut Hill and Germantown branch of the Union Traction Company.  The new (in 1906) Union Terminal Station was shared by the Philadelphia Rapid Transit (PRT) and the Lehigh Valley Transit companies also provided trolley service to the park.

The park was not welcomed by several local residents.  They worked to close the park and in 1912 took rather drastic action.  George C. Thomas Jr., Charles N. Welsh, Wilson Potter and Jay Cook the 3rd pooled their money and bought the park for $500,000.  They then closed the park and sold everything off.
Notes:While the park was not intended to compete with Willow Grove Park, it was located closer to Philadelphia and hence a lower trolley fare than Willow Grove Park.
Owner / Operator:The park was built by Henry B. Auchy, the owner of the Philadelphia Toboggan Company.
Home
Home
Menu
Locator
Twitter
Preferences

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2017
New for 2016
New for 2015
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: