White City

Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA

Defunct, Operated from 1898 to 1950s

MapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (1)

PicturesNameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
Figure 8WoodSit Down1906

Details

Former names:Electric Park
Location:The park was located on Lake Winnebago across US 45 from the Oshkosh Country Club.  Today, a subdivision exists on the former park site.
History:The park was sold in the 1930s and only the dance hall is believed to be in operation at this time.  In the1950s the remainder of the park was demolished and divided up into lots for housing.
Owner / Operator:White City was built by the Citizens Traction Company, an electric streetcar company.
Home
Home
Menu
Locator
Twitter
Preferences

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2017
New for 2016
New for 2015
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: