PicturesMaps

Details

Former names:Beast (1988 to 1999)
Space Mountain (1985 to 1987)
Knightmare (1983 to 1984)
Relocations:Camelot Theme Park as Venom
Tir Prince Family Fun Fair as Venom
Cornwall's Crealy Great Adventure Park as Morgawr
Trains:Single train with 5 cars. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 20 riders.
History:The Venom was first built as an outdoor ride called the Knightmare. For the 1985 season a mountain façade was added and it was renamed Space Mountain. For the 1988 season, the theme was changed and it was known as the Beast. In 2000, the ride was taken down to make space for the Castle Entertainment Centre.  This project was canceled and the ride returned less the façade and called the Venom.
Home
Home
Menu
Twitter
Preferences
Close

Venom - Camelot Theme Park (Chorley, Lancashire, England, UK)

Close
Tip: Click near sides of the picture to navigate.


Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2015
New for 2014
New for 2013
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Bling level: