Lake Compounce

822 Lake Avenue
Bristol, Connecticut, USA

Operating since 10/6/1846

Telephone: +1 860-583-3300


PicturesVideosMapsParks nearby

Existing Roller Coasters (5)

Defunct Roller Coasters (2)

NameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
Green DragonWoodSit Down19141926
Roll in the DarkSteelSit Down19791982

Details

Former names:Lake Compounce Festival Park (1988 to 1995)
Hershey Lake Compounce (1986 to 1987)
Lake Compounce (1846 to 1985)
Operator:Parques Reunidos
Notes:Lake Compounce was built by Gad Norton who allowed a trolley company to build tracks on his land.  Whereas a traditional "Trolley Park" was built and owned by a trolley company in order to maintain business on weekends.

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: