United States

WorldUnited States
942Extant Roller Coasters
2230Defunct Roller Coasters
455Extant Amusement Parks
822Defunct Amusement Parks
2.90Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
0.26Roller Coasters per 1000 sq mi
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Washington, D.C.--702455-64.071454-
Rhode Island--1057315-1092.530689-
Nevada70.00743130343922.306887110448.2610800.063378
Wyoming10.0010625777371.73089197639.2301940.010242
Wisconsin140.01486258135682.40816065231.9056790.214619
South Dakota30.0031858822353.40045576976.1827080.038973
Tennessee290.03078667700104.28359842155.4556980.687930
Virginia280.02972485176853.28727840041.2386940.699279
Utah170.01804731611055.37786684812.0579660.200443
Vermont20.0021236262993.1933639614.5240220.208019
Washington100.01061675355911.32703667340.6642570.148499
West Virginia50.00530818058322.76880724189.5497770.206701
Guam--162742-217.367280-
Puerto Rico--3195153-3497.940852-
Alabama100.01061648878712.04588151631.6683680.193680
Arkansas60.00636930138251.99082653174.2074220.112837
California990.105096395570452.502715158107.8887410.626155
Alaska10.0010627374381.356046578436.6027320.001729
Arizona110.01167771716461.533818114077.5398270.096426
Colorado270.02866256955644.740531104072.3060250.259435
Georgia260.027601105194752.47160658896.4539520.441453
Illinois290.030786127410802.27610257894.6011630.500910
Delaware--967171-2043.409524-
Hawaii--1420491-6476.708970-
Connecticut90.00955435726652.5191284971.2454101.810412
Florida590.062633212993252.77004157021.5428401.034697
Indiana210.02229366918783.13813336400.7419500.576911
Iowa150.01592431561454.75263356231.7132070.266753
Kansas100.01061629115053.43465082238.9948970.121597
Kentucky150.01592444684023.35690540342.3537850.371818
Louisiana40.00424646599780.85837346664.7768140.085718
Maine60.00636913384044.48295132501.6301980.184606
Maryland210.02229360427183.4752579903.9568652.120365
Massachusetts160.01698569021492.3181198105.3614791.974002
Michigan180.01910899989151.80019596471.9881610.186583
Minnesota180.01910856111793.20788286793.0697690.207390
Missouri340.03609361264525.54970569679.0163730.487952
Mississippi30.00318529865301.00451047733.8123630.062849
Montana10.00106210623050.941349146688.6884960.006817
Nebraska60.00636919292683.10998877200.2516210.077720
New York550.058386195422092.81442152116.2996491.055332
Idaho90.00955417542085.13052083405.1694060.107907
New Hampshire100.01061613564587.3721419248.8628141.081214
New Jersey510.05414090328735.6460447597.8898256.712390
North Carolina240.025478103836202.31133349354.5120800.486278
New Mexico70.00743120954283.340606121612.4673950.057560
North Dakota20.0021237600772.63131270517.0537850.028362
Ohio470.049894116894424.02072246263.3568511.015923
Pennsylvania610.064756128070604.76299845237.5006601.348439
Oklahoma100.01061639430792.53608969904.3038700.143053
Oregon50.00530841907131.19311496891.0052750.051604
South Carolina90.00955450841271.77021530949.7306840.290794
Texas710.075372287018452.473709265202.0221470.267720

Sign On

Options