Zippin Pippin

Libertyland (Memphis, Tennessee, USA)

Removed, Operated from 1923 to 10/29/2005

Roller Coaster · Wood · Sit Down
PicturesVideosMaps

Statistics

Length:2,865 ft
Height:70 ft
Drop:70 ft
Inversions:0
Speed:40 mph
Duration:1:30

Details

Former names:Pippin (1923 to 1975)
Former status:SBNO from 2006 to 1/2010
Operated from 1923 to 10/29/2005
Builder:Harry C. Baker, National Amusement Device Company
Designer:John A. Miller
Trains:Single train with 4 cars. Riders are arranged 2 across in 3 rows for a total of 24 riders.
Restraints: Seatbelt, Single position lap bar
Built by: Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.
History:The Zippin Pippin sold for $2,500 at auction to Robert Reynolds and Stephen Shutts, partners in a traveling museum called the Honky Tonk Hall of Fame & Rock-N-Roll Roadshow.
Home
Home
Menu
Twitter
Preferences
Close

Zippin Pippin - Libertyland (Memphis, Tennessee, USA)

Close
Tip: Click near sides of the picture to navigate.


Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2015
New for 2014
New for 2013
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Bling level: