PicturesVideosMaps

Statistics

Length:2,650 ft
Height:55 ft
Drop:52 ft
Inversions:0
Speed:50 mph
Duration:1:45
Max Vertical Angle:63°
Capacity:1,300 riders per hour

Details

Former names:Roller Coaster
Coaster
Giant Coaster
Designer:John A. Miller
Trains:3 trains with 8 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in a single row for a total of 16 riders per train.
Built by: Fredrick Church
Facts:The Classic Coaster's trains are named: Ol' Yeller, Blaz'n Blue and Or'nry Orange.
Notes:The Classic Coaster was originally built as a side-friction roller coaster in order to accommodate the trains from the former Scenic Railway at Oaks Amusement Park in Portland Oregon.  In 1950, the track was updated by Walker LeRoy and trains from the former Giant Dipper at Happyland Park in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada were utilized.
Home
Home
Menu
Twitter
Preferences
Close

Classic Coaster - Washington State Fair (Puyallup, Washington, USA)

Close
Tip: Click near sides of the picture to navigate.


Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2015
New for 2014
New for 2013
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Bling level: