LeSourdsville Lake Amusement Park

5757 Hamilton Middletown Rd.
Middletown, Ohio, USA

Defunct, Operated from 6/10/1922 to 2002

PicturesVideosMapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (6)

Details

Former names:Americana Park (? to 2001)
LeSourdsville Lake Amusement Park
Former status:SBNO from 2003 to 2011
Operated from 6/7/2002 to 2002
Operated from 6/10/1922 to 9/1999
Notes:After reopening for the 2002 season LeSourdsville Lake closed again for the 2003 season.  In early 2003 a note was placed on the park's website stating: "LeSourdsville Lake will be closed in the interim while we are seeking a new management company.".
Owner / Operator:LeSourdsville Lake was founded by Edgar Streifthau in 1922.  Edgar brought in Don Dazey as a partner in the 1930s.  In 1958 Don passed away and Edgar decided to sell the park.

Howard Berni and Frank Murru, former concession operators from Cedar Point, purchased the park for $550,000 in 1961.  They operated the park until forced into bankruptcy in 1990.

Former park managers Joe Faggionato, Guy Sutton, Lenny Gottstein and Don Robison, formed Leisure International and reopened in in 1991.  Guy Sutton left the park that same year and the remaining three operated the park until putting it up for sale in 1995.

Park River Corp., owner of Coney Island Ohio, bought Americana in 1996 and invested $4 million in improvements.

Jerry Couch bought the park in May 1999 from Park River Corp and is the owner as of this writing in early 2009.
Home
Home
Menu
Locator
Twitter
Preferences

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2017
New for 2016
New for 2015
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: