Dinosaur Beach

2701 Boardwalk


Defunct

Parks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (6)

NameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
Crazy MouseSteelSit Down19971998
FlyerWoodSit Down19571988
Golden NuggetSteelSit Down19602009
KamikazeSteelSit Down19891991
WhirlwindWoodSit Down193512/25/1943
ZyklonSteelSit Down19961996

Details

Former names:Conko's Party Pier (1989 to 1992)
The New Hunt's Pier (1986 to 1988)
Hunt's Pier (1957 to 1985)
Ocean Pier (1905 to 12/25/1943)
Former status:Operated from 1995 to 1998
Operated from 1957 to 1992
Operated from 1905 to 12/25/1943
History:The pier was originally built during the winter of 1904/1905.  William C. Hunt purchased the pier in 1935.  On 12/25/1943 the pier was completely destroyed by fire.

It took until 1957 for Hunt to built a new pier on the site.  This pier was built out of concrete to prevent future fires.

Hunt's Pier was purchased by a division of Conklin Shows in 1988 and renamed Conko's Party Pier.  This lasted until 1992 when the pier closed down.

In 1995 the owners of Atlantic City's Steel Pier, the Cantonoso family bought the pier and operated a few kiddies rides on the front of the pier.  For the 1995 season the pier didn't operate under any particular name, but tickets were marked "Ocean Pier".  The Dinosaur Beach name was introduced in 1996 and only lasted a few years as Dinosaur Beach closed after the 1998 season.

In 1999 Morey's Piers purchased the pier and has said they have non-amusement plans for the pier.

Dinosaur Beach (Wildwood, New Jersey, USA)

Tip: Click near sides of the picture to navigate.


Dinosaur Beach (Wildwood, New Jersey, USA)