Movie Park Germany

Warner Allee 1


Operating since 1996

http://www.moviepark.de

Parks nearby

Telephone: +49 (0) 2045-899-899

Existing Roller Coasters (6)

NameTypeDesignOpenedStatus
Backyardigans: Mission to MarsSteelSit Down1996Operating
BanditWoodSit Down5/7/1999Operating
Ghost ChasersSteelSit Down2000Operating
Jimmy Neutron's Atomic FlyerSteelInverted3/2007Operating
MP-XpressSteelInverted4/6/2001Operating
Van Helsing's FactorySteelSit Down6/18/2011Operating

Defunct Roller Coasters (9)

NameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
AlpenblitzSteelSit Down19861986
Black HoleSteelSit Down19891989
Blauer EnzianSteelSit Down6/19878/31/1991
Cop Car ChaseSteelSit Down6/19962006
MarienkäferbahnSteelSit Down19791985
Super SpiraleSteelSit Down9/19791986
TraumlandbahnSteelSit Down19871991
Vierer-BobSteelSit Down3/19836/1983
unknownSteelSit Down19796/1979

Details

Former names:Warner Bros. Movie World Germany (1996 to 2004)
Bavaria Filmpark Bottrop (1992 to 1993)
Neue Traumland (3/28/1986 to 8/31/1991)
Traumlandpark (5/19/1977 to 1985)
Kirchhellener Märchenwald (7/7/1967 to 1976)
Former status:Operated from 1992 to 1993
Operated from 3/28/1986 to 8/31/1991
Operated from 5/19/1977 to 1985
Operated from 7/7/1967 to 1976
History:Warner Bros. Movie World originally opened under the name Kirchhellener Märchenwald in 1967.  Märchenpark was run by the Germany family Allekötter.  The park featured attractions consisting of huts in the woods where guests could press buttons to hear audio of different fairy tales.

A couple named Hans and Ida Rosenberg bought the park after the 1976 season.  They operated the park under the Traumlandpark name.  This became their second park.  The first being Löwensafari Tüddern in Tüddern, Germany which they purchased from Mr. Löffelhardt and Mr. Schmidt, who sold the park so they could focus on their newest project -- Phantasialand.  In 1985 the  Rosenbergs ran out of money and had to declare bankruptcy with the debt of 22 million DM.

Wolf-Dieter Jahn from Essen, Germany and Alexandre Berthé from France who previously worked at the park, bought it in 1986 and reopened it in 1987 under the name Neue Traumland.  In 1989 they declared to sell the park and it closed again in 1991.

The new owners a Germany movie company bought the park and built it up as a rideless "filmpark" named "Bavaria Filmpark Bottrop".  This park operated from 1992 to 1993 and closed after not becoming very popular.

Warner Brothers then purchased the location and started building Warner Bros. Movie World in 1994 and the park reopened in 1996.

In 1999, Premier Parks purchased the park.  At the time Premier Parks also owned Six Flags Corporation.  In 2000, the Premier Parks name was dropped in favor of the more popular Six Flags brand name.

Six Flags operated the park until early 2004 when Six Flags sold their European parks (excluding their small portion of Warner Bros. Movie World in Madrid, Spain) to Palamon Capitol Partners who operates the parks under the Star Parks Europe name. The park continued to operate as Warner Bros. Movie World Germany for the remainder of the season and the park was renamed Movie Park Germany for the 2005 season.

In 2010 the Spanish company, Parques Reunidos, purchased the park.

Movie Park Germany (Bottrop, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)

Tip: Click near sides of the picture to navigate.


Movie Park Germany (Bottrop, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)