Abenteuer Park Oberhausen

Centroallee 1000
Oberhausen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Defunct, Operated from 1996 to 2015

PicturesMapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (1)

NameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
SpeedySteelSit Down200110/24/2010

Details

Former names:Sea Life Abenteuer Park (2013)
CentrO.Park (1996 to 2011)
Former status:Operated from 3/29/2013 to 2015
SBNO during 2012
Operated from 1996 to 2011
Location:The shopping mall and park exists on the former land owned by the steel manufacturer Thyssen.
History:CentrO.Park was built adjacent the CentrO. shopping center and was a free entry / pay per ride park.  In 2001 the park was taken over by German showman Oscar Bruch Jr.  After the 2010 season, Bruch sold the park to Merlin Entertainments.  Merlin operated the park for the 2011 season as CentrO. Park.  The park did not operate during the 2012 season while it was transformed into the Sea Life Abenteuer Park.  The new park was part of and entered via the adjacent Merlin owned Sea Life Centre.  In 2014, the Sea Life Centre connection was discontinued and a few rides were added.  After the 2015 season the amusement rides were removed and the park returned to being free public park as it was originally.

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Reports
New for 2017
New for 2016
New for 2015
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: