Legoland Florida

Winter Haven, Florida, USA

Operating since 10/15/2011

http://www.legolandfloridaresort.com

Parks nearby

Telephone: 863-324-2111
PicturesMaps

Existing Roller Coasters (4)

PicturesNameTypeDesignOpenedStatus
PicturesCoastersaurusWoodSit Down11/26/2004Operating
PicturesDragonSteelSit Down11/26/2004Operating
PicturesFlying SchoolSteelInverted12/9/2004Operating
PicturesLEGO TECHNIC Test TrackSteelSit Down10/15/2011Operating

Defunct Roller Coasters (3)

PicturesNameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
PicturesFiesta ExpressSteelSit Down11/26/200411/16/2008
PicturesGalaxy SpinSteelSit Down8/17/20054/2010
PicturesStarlinerWoodSit Down7/14/200711/16/2008

Details

Former names:Cypress Gardens Adventure Park (2004 to 2008)
Cypress Gardens (1936 to 2003)
Former status:Operated from 11/26/2004 to 9/23/2009
Operated from 1/2/1936 to 4/13/2003
Operator:Merlin Entertainments
Fan web sites:Cypress Gardens Photos
History:Cypress Gardens was conceived and built by Dick and Julie Pope.  In the early 1980s they retired and passed the park on to their son Dick Pope, Jr.

In the 1980s book publisher Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich (HBJ) decided to aggressively get into the amusement business by buying up Sea World, Circus World (in 1985), Stars Hall of Fame and Cypress Gardens (in 1985).  They got out of the business just as quickly and sold the parks (don't know about Stars Hall of Fame) to the Busch Corporation in 1989.

Busch was most interested in the Seaworld parks as they closed Circus World immediately.  Busch continued to operate Cypress Gardens until 4/1/1995 when a group of the park's managers led by Bill Reynolds purchased the park.

Under Bill Reynolds (now president and CEO) the park operated until 4/13/2003.  The park was closed due to declining attendance due to the drop in tourism after September 11th, 2001 (World Trade Center terrorist attack).

During this time the park was owned by First Gardens L.C. of which Larry Maxwell was the majority share holder.  This is the company formed by the former park managers.

On 2/22/2004 a rather complex deal to save Cypress Gardens was signed.  The land was placed on a conservation easement preventing it from development.  Kent Buescher owner of Wild Adventures in Valdosta, GA purchased the park and reopened it as Cypress Gardens Adventure Park.

In September 2006 Cypress Gardens filed for bankruptcy largely due to the damages hurricanes Charley, Frances, and Jeanne inflected on the park.  Florida based Land South Adventures, LLC purchased the park at bankruptcy auction on October 16th, 2007.

The park operated for two seasons under the Land South Adventures ownership closing on September 23rd, 2009.
Home
Home
Menu
Twitter
Preferences
Close

Legoland Florida (Winter Haven, Florida, USA)

Close
Tip: Click near sides of the picture to navigate.


Close

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Close
Reports
New for 2015
New for 2014
New for 2013
Census
Record Holders
Inversions
Search
Roller Coasters
Amusement Parks
Companies
People
More
Glossary
About This Site
Contact Us
Close
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Bling level: