Arrow Dynamics

Building H-12 Freeport Center
Clearfield, Utah, USA

Defunct, Operated from to

http://www.arrowdynamics.com

Videos

Models

Details

Former names:Arrow-Huss ( to )
Arrow Development ( to )
Roller Coasters Built:98
Roller Coaster Locations:126
Extant Roller Coasters:71
Builder:3

Location

Arrow Development was first located at 243 Moffett Boulevard in Mountain View, California (37°23'47.7"N 122°04'36.3"W). After Disney purchased 1/3rd of the company, a second location was built about a mile and a half to the north at 1555 Plymouth Street in Mountain View, California (37°24'57.1"N 122°04'58.1"W).

Owner / Operator

Arrow Development was founded by Karl Bacon and Ed Morgan.
Disney bought 1/3 of Arrow Development around 1960.
Ron Toomer joined Arrow Development in 1965 at the age of 36.
In 1972 Rio Grande Industries purchased Arrow Development, but no name change was made. Ed Morgan's son Dana Morgan and Ron Toomer stayed on to lead the company.
In 1981 Huss Maschinenfabrik purchased Arrow and changed the name to Arrow-Huss.
In the mid 1980s several of the companies officers bought the company and it became Arrow Dynamics.
  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: