Switzerland

WorldSwitzerland
18Extant Roller Coasters
7Defunct Roller Coasters
17Extant Amusement Parks
5Defunct Amusement Parks
2.12Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
1.13Roller Coasters per 1000 sq mi
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Vaud10.0555567931291.2608291234.9698210.809736
Zürich--1504346-669.228467-
Schwyz--157301-342.635380-
Appenzell-Inner Rhoden10.0555561610562.09251866.36472715.068245
Appenzell Ausserrhoden10.0555565517818.12316594.58914310.572038
Thurgau30.16666727380110.956863390.9537257.673542
Valais20.1111113414635.8571502006.0737350.996972
Grisons10.0555561978885.0533642722.1530380.367356
Bern10.05555610311260.9698142299.0288310.434966
Fribourg20.1111113150746.347715648.1882693.085523
Lucerne10.0555564065062.459988587.9958281.700692
Neuchâtel10.0555561779645.619114312.4196863.200823
Ticino20.1111113537095.6543661099.3941221.819184
St. Gallen10.0555565046861.981430768.9628431.300453
Jura--73290-320.647731-
Basel-Landschaft--288660-195.657147-
Aargau--670988-530.249583-
Basel-Stadt--199950-13.351480-
Geneva--495249-109.875221-
Glarus--40349-266.614185-
Nidwalden--4296-102.224372-
Obwalden--37575-186.072355-
Schaffhausen10.0555568135112.292412108.8512139.186852
Solothurn--271432-303.566332-
Uri--36299-412.369467-
Zug--125421-92.555726-

Zug Uri Solothurn Schaffhausen Obwalden Nidwalden Glarus Geneva Basel-Stadt Aargau Basel-Landschaft Jura St. Gallen Ticino Neuchâtel Lucerne Fribourg Bern Grisons Valais Thurgau Appenzell Ausserrhoden Appenzell-Inner Rhoden Schwyz Zürich Vaud Kinderparadies SedelFlugplatz SitterdorfHappyland NewConny-LandHeimwehfluhKaisereggbahnen SchwarzseeRodelbahn PradaschierFlumser BergKronberg BobbahnRobella Fun ParcGlacier 3000MolésonMonte TamaroFeeblitz RodelbobbahnSchongilandBosco GurinRodelbahn ErsigenToborouleLuge TorgonSchweizerische Landesausstellung 1914
Not Geocoded: 2

Sign On

Options