Tracks

Length1,476.4 ft
Height49.3 ft
Speed34.2 mph
Inversions0
Duration3:30

Trains

Arrangement:2 trains with 2 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 4 rows for a total of 16 riders per train.

Details

Former names:Alpenbahn ()
Categories:Scenic Railway, Side Friction, Brakeman
Capacity:336 riders per hour

Facts

3 drops including a double-dip. 7 tunnels.
Owned by Kremser company. Built as a replacement for a former Hochschaubahn scenic railway that operated from 1909 to 1944 (lost in World War II).

Location

Located in area "Nr. 113".

Theme

The Hochschaubahn's mountain facade stands 16 meters tall and is a model of the Grossglockner -- the largest mountain in Austria.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: