Tracks

Inversions0
ElementsChain Lift Hill

Trains

Arrangement:Single car trains. Riders are arranged inline in 2 rows for a total of 2 riders per car.

Details

Former names:Sidewinder ( to )

Facts

La Cucaracha's queue building was reused by "El Sombrero" a Chance built "Trabant" ride with a Mexican hat theme.
Some references state this mouse was relocated to Forest Park. This is complicated because the Cucaracha was a Herschell Mad Mouse model while the Forest Park was a Monster Mouse model. It may be the Mad Mouse was upgraded to a Monster Mouse as part of the move. This was an add-on available from Herschell. Whether this is what happened or not has yet to be proven.

Etymology

While in the Mexico section the roller coaster was called "La Cucaracha" (Spanish for "Cockroach").

Location

Originally opened in the park's US section under the name "Sidewinder". It was located next to the "Humble Happy Motoring Freeway" (now called "Exxon"). A second track was added to the Humble Happy Motoring Freeway for the 1962 season and the Sidewinder was relocated to the park's Mexico section.
  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: