Trip to the Moon

Luna Park (Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Removed, Operated from 1924 to 1930s

Roller CoasterWoodSit Down

Details

Former names:Drop The Dip
Designer:Chris Feucht, Mosley
History:The first Drop The Dip was built June 6, 1907 on the Bowery and was destroyed by the Steeplechase fire on July 28th, 1907 -- lasting less than two months.
The Drop The Dip was replaced by a more extreme version. In 1915 it was moved across the street due to lower rent. In 1924 it moved to Luna Park.
  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: