Tracks

Height55 ft
Inversions0
Duration1:30

Trains

Arrangement:3 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 3 rows for a total of 18 riders per train.
Built by:Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.

Details

Former names:Mighty Lightnin
Ghost Town Jet
Serial Number:126
Designer:John C. Allen
Construction Supervisor:Frank F. Hoover

History

After the park closed, a tower from another ride being removed collapsed onto the Comet's second turn around causing extensive damage. During the following years the Comet suffered from vandalism and five arson related fires. The final fire was on 11/12/1994 and the Comet was demolished on 12/7/1994.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: