New MetroLand

39, Garden WalkYellow Quadrant, MetroCentre
Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, England, UK

Defunct, Operated from 2/1988 to 4/20/2008

Type: Indoor FEC

MapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (1)

NameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
New Roller CoasterSteelSit Down2/19884/20/2008

Details

Former names:MetroLand (1988 to 1995)
Location:Located inside of the MetroCentre Shopping Complex. It was built as part of "Phase 3" of the MetroCentre development.
History:The original development, together with the rest of the MetroCentre, was financed by the Church Commissioners of England, and construction work was carried out by contractors Rush & Tompkins. Construction and fitting out work in MetroLand cost approximately £20 million (€ 32.80 million). A further £1 million (€ 1.64 million) was invested by Funday Ltd. who took over the park in 1989.
In August 1996, Arlington Leisure took over the park and invested over £2 million (€ 3.28 million) updating and upgrading all the attractions, relaunching the site as The New MetroLand.
The park closed in early 2008 to be replaced by a new cinema as the old MetroCentre cinema was closed to make way for additional retail space.

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: