Avonturenpark Hellendoorn

Luttenbergerweg 22
Hellendoorn, Overijssel, Netherlands

Operating since

Telephone: +31 548 659 159


PicturesVideosMapsParks nearby

Operating Roller Coasters (3)

Defunct Roller Coasters (3)

Details

Former names:Elf Provinciën ( to )
Operator:Looping Group

History

Founded in 1936 as a teahouse. Playground equipment was added which proved to be successful. Gradually more and more were added. The name "Elf Provinciën" means "Eleven Provinces" (The Netherlands had 11 provinces at the time). In 1978 the park was transformed into Avonturenpark Hellendoorn ("Avonturenpark" meaning "Adventure Park").

Notes

On the cover of a LP single record (you know those black things with groves they had before CDs) produced by the park, there is a picture of a roller coaster. This roller coaster had a long white train as used on a Zierer Large Tivoli model. The park's former Avonturenslang was a Zierer Medium Tivoli model which used a much shorter train. It is believed the LP picture was not of the Avonturenslang, but a coaster at another park.

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: