Luneur Park

Via delle Tre Fontane
Rome, Lazio, Italy

Operating since


PicturesMapsParks nearby

Operating Roller Coasters (2)

Defunct Roller Coasters (7)

Details

Former names:Luneur ( to )
Former status:SBNO from to
Operated from to

Etymology

EUR is Esposizone Universale di Roma, a suburb south-west of the city center which was built for an international exhibition scheduled for 1942 -- this never took place due to World War II. The park is part of this suburb, the name LunEUR probably representing an anglicized corruption of Luna Park -- a name by which the park is (somewhat confusingly) also known.

Notes

Luneur Park reopened in some small capacity in 2012. No roller coasters are believed to have operated at this time. In 2013 or 2014 rides started to be removed from the park.

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: