Playland Park

South Bend, Indiana, USA

Defunct, Operated from s to

VideosMapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (4)

Details

Former names:Springbrook Park
Categories:Trolley Park

Location

Springbrook Park was the approximate halfway point on a trolley line between South Bend and Mishawaka.

History

From 1962 to 2001 a lighted par 3 golf course operated on the site. IUSB (Indiana University South Bend) purchased the land in the 1990s. In 2006 a bridge over the St. Joseph River connecting it to the university was built. The site is used for student housing today.

Owner / Operator

The park was built by the trolley company. Earl J. "Pete" Redden Sr. purchased the park in 1925 and the name was changed.

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: