Tracks

Length3,024.8 ft
Height83.7 ft
Speed37.3 mph
Inversions0
Vertical Angle32°
Duration3:18
G-Force4
ElementsSpiral Lift

Trains

Arrangement:7 trains with 7 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in a single row for a total of 14 riders per train.

Details

Former names:Eurosat ( to )
Categories:Virtual Reality, Enclosed, Dual Station, Onboard Sound
Theme:Universal Rocks

Location

Located in the French section of the park.

Notes

Eurosat closed on November 5th, 2017 for a major overhaul and theme change. Much of the track was replaced. It reopened on 9/12/2018. The ride's trains were also replaced with complete new ones.
With its new theme comes an option to experience Virtual Reality (VR) To optimize capacity, Eurosat is fitted with an additional station for VR-riders. Since the space within the sphere is limited, the extra station will is built outside of the sphere itself.

The VR-version will be called "Eurosat Coastiality".
The VR offered on Eurosat Coastiality is a world first by being a "Roam & Ride". Guests put on the VR glasses already in the queue and experience a VR-queue as well which will then seamlessly be followed by entering the train and riding the coaster. The VR-glasses are only removed at the end of the coaster ride. This innovation is made through the collaboration of MackMedia, VR Coaster, Holodeck VR, and EuropaCorp.

Theme

Originally a space theme and changed to a Moulin Rouge theme for the 2018 season. The virtual reality theme is based on Luc Besson's movie Valerian.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: