Tracks

Length1,148.3 ft
Height64 ft
Inversions2
Speed37.3 mph
Duration1:00
ElementsChain Lift Hill
Corkscrew
Corkscrew

Trains

Arrangement:Single train with 7 cars. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 28 riders.
Built by:Sunkid Heege GmbH

Details

Former names:Speed Snake (2010 to 6/14/2017)
Wirbelwind (1982 to 2009)
Capacity:1,350 riders per hour

Facts

This Whirlwind model was shown at Interschau 82 (trade fair in Düsseldorf, Germany) along with a Paratower. Both rides were operating in January 1982.

Notes

Speed Snake originally had a train built by Arrow.
Starting in 2010, Speed Snake uses the Vekoma built train that formerly operated on the Boomerang at Wiener Prater in Vienna, Austria.
As of June 15th 2017, Speed Snake got a new train by Sunkid Heege Gmbh and was renamed 'SpeedSnake FREE' to refer to the new train just having lap bars.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: