Tracks

Length3,215.3 ft
Height55.8 ft
Inversions0
Duration4:30

Trains

Arrangement:7 trains with 3 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 5 rows for a total of 30 riders per train.

Details

Former names:Hegyivasút
Magasvasút ( to ?)
Former status:Operated from to
Categories:Brakeman
Builder:Irvine Dragon

Etymology

"Magasvasút" is Hungarian for "High Railway" (Magas = High, Vasút = Railway). "Hegyivasút" is Hungarian for "Mountain Railway" (Hegyi = Mountain, Vasút = Railway). "Hullámvasút" is Hungarian for "Wave Railway" (Hullám = Wave, Vasút = Railway).

History

The Hullámvasút was built in 1922, but did not open to the public until 1926.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: