Tracks

Length3,250 ft
Height70 ft
Drop90 ft
Speed55 mph
Inversions0
Duration1:41
ElementsChain Lift Hill

Trains

Arrangement:3 trains with 4 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 3 rows for a total of 24 riders per train.
Built by:National Amusement Device Company

Details

Former names:Pippin ( to )
Builder:Andy Vettel

History

The Thunderbolt opened 3/27/68 as a major expansion of the Pippin coaster built in 1924 by John Miller.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: