Statistics

Length:1,650 ft
Height:40 ft
Inversions:0

Details

Former names:Little Dipper (1948 to 1957)
Designer:Andy Vettel
Trains:2 trains with 3 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 12 riders per train.
Built by: Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.
Facts:The Dipper was remodel and renamed between the 1957 & 1958 seasons. The Little Dipper was originally built with a mild double dip. During the transformation the double dip was removed and the height was increased from about 25-30 feet to 40 feet. The roller coaster was also modified to allow for two train operation.

The Little Dipper originally utilized the old Teddy Bear train. When converted to the Dipper the old Teddy Bear train was replace by two new PTC trains.
  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: