Statistics

Length:3,600 ft
Height:112 ft
Inversions:0
Speed:45 mph
Max Vertical Angle:54°
Elements:Chain Lift Hill

Details

Former names:Riverside Cyclone (6/24/1983 to 1999)
Trains:2 trains with 6 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 24 riders per train.
Built by: Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.
Facts:For the 2001 season the first drop shortened by about 15-20 feet. It is still possible to see the old track beneath the new.

When the Riverside Cyclone opened it had two 3-bench PTC trains with single position lap-bar restraints. During the first season, shoulder belts were added and then removed prior to the second season. In 1984 the trains were damaged and the two damaged trains were combined to make one. In 1985 two new trains were purchased from Morgan. For the 2000 season, two new PTC trains replaced the Morgan trains.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: