Tracks

Length2,600 ft
Height70 ft
Speed40 mph
Inversions0
Duration1:00
ElementsChain Lift Hill

Trains

Arrangement:2 trains with 4 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 3 rows for a total of 24 riders per train.
Built by:Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.

Details

Former names:Cyclone
Relocations:Fantasy Forest at the Flushing Meadows Carousel as Cyclone
Six Flags New England as Thunderbolt
Builder:Joseph E. Drambour
Designer:Harry C. BakerHarry G Traver

Notes

According to the book Images of America: Riverside Park by David Cecchi, the owner of Riverside Park, Ed Carroll, purchased the track, trains and the plans of the Cyclone from the World's Fair.
Joseph E. Drambour was involved in the rebuilding of the Cyclone at Riverside Park and not the original project at the World's Fair.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: