Tracks

Length1,213.9 ft
Height45.9 ft
Inversions0
Speed28 mph
Duration1:50
ElementsChain Lift Hill

Trains

Arrangement:Single car trains. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 4 riders per car.

Details

Former names:Cheetah Chase (2004 to 2011)
Relocations:Busch Gardens Williamsburg as Wild Maus
Busch Gardens Tampa as Sand Serpent
Capacity:1,120 riders per hour
Dimensions:144.3 ft x 62.3 ft
Designer:Ing.-Büro Stengel GmbH

Facts

The Sand Serpent differs slightly from a standard Mack Wild Mouse. On a standard Mack Wild Mouse roller coasters built prior to 2007 there is a small dip prior to the brake run. The Sand Serpent has this dip, but not the two prior to it with a section of flat track in their place.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: