Tracks

Length2,130 ft
Height103.7 ft
Drop90 ft
Speed50 mph
Inversions4
Vertical Angle54°
Duration1:45
ElementsChain Lift Hill
70 ft tall Loop
55 ft tall Loop
35 ft tall Double Corkscrew

Trains

Arrangement:3 trains with 6 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 24 riders per train.
Built by:Arrow Dynamics

Details

Former names:Turn Of The Century (5/29/1976 to 1979)

History

Originally opened in 1976 as the "Turn of the Century" with two corkscrew loops. For the 1980 season the two vertical loops were added, the track was painted black and given the "Demon" theme".

Notes

During the 2016 season, optional VR Goggles could be worn while riding the Demon creating the the "Rage of the Gargoyles" experience.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: