Tracks

Height63 ft
Inversions0
ElementsChain Lift Hill

Trains

Arrangement:Single train with 3 cars. Riders are arranged 2 across in 3 rows for a total of 18 riders.
Built by:Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.

Details

Former names:Giant Coaster ( - to )
Speed Hound ( to - )
Former status:SBNO from to
Operated from to
Designer:John A. Miller
Construction Supervisor:Edward Pratt

Facts

The Legend was rebuilt and the train was replaced for the 1989 season -- which corresponds to a change of park ownership.

History

Severely damaged by a storm in June, 1968.

Notes

Although the officially-claimed opening date for the Legend is 1927, there is no evidence for a coaster opening that year based on newspapers from that time. In contrast, newspapers do mention the ride opened June 8, 1930.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: