Statistics

Length:2,300 ft
Height:65 ft
Drop:60 ft
Inversions:0

Details

Former names:Zipper
Former status:Operated from 6/20/1997 to 2005
SBNO during 1996
Operated from 1933 to 1995
Designer:Oscar Bitler
Trains:Single train with 2 cars. Riders are arranged 2 across in 3 rows for a total of 12 riders.
Restraints: Single position lap bar, Seatbelt
Built by: Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.
Etymology:The name was changed from Zipper to Cyclone to match the name on the trains used from the Palisades Park Cyclone.
History:Damaged by fire on 9/25/1995 followed by the station and a portion of track collapsing under the weight of snow of on 1/26/1996. The roller coaster remained closed though the 1996 season while repairs and restoration were made under the supervision of Jim Mickel and Roy M Benjamin. The roller coaster reopened on 6/20/97 after $500,000 in repairs.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: