Technisch Instituut Sint-Jansberg

Sint-Jansberg 38
Maaseik, Limburg, Belgium

Operating

http://www.sjm.be

MapsParks nearby

Defunct Roller Coasters (1)

NameTypeDesignOpenedClosed
unknownSteelSit Down1956 or later1969

Details

Former names:Technische School Sint-Jansberg
History:In 1956 the school opened a playground with rides built by the metal/steel department of the high school. They were practice for the students and encouraged creativity. The rides were popular and the school was asked to make rides for several other large playgrounds such as Bokrijk, Diepenbeek, Lummen, Grote Brogel and Hengelhoef.

The school still exists to this day, but the playground closed in 1969.

Geographic Options

Road Maps

Aerial Imagery

Directions

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Date format:
Econo Mode: