Tracks

Height60 ft
Inversions0

Trains

Arrangement:2 trains with 3 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 12 riders per train.

Details

Former names:Firestorm ( to )
Former status:SBNO from to
Operated from to
In Storage during
Operated from to
Relocations:Celebration City as Thunderbolt
Glenwood Caverns Adventure Park as Cliffhanger

Facts

Purchased second hand from Nashville, TN based Ital International. Originally operated in Belgium.
The Thunderbolt may have been built by S.D.C. and not S&MC as listed. In continuation of the previously mentioned sale by ITAL, an additional source reports a 1990 S.D.C. model in Europe was sold by ITAL in late 1998. The dates, location and seller all agree, but the manufacturer differs.
S.D.C. went bankrupt in late 1993. So if this is indeed the 1990 coaster, it would have to be a S.D.C. model as S&MC didn't exist at this time. Likewise, if it is a post 1993 model it would have been built by S&MC. A mistake has clearly been made here, just where is the question.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: