Tracks

Length1,385 ft
Height35 ft
Speed35 mph
Inversions0
Duration1:40
ElementsChain Lift Hill

Trains

Arrangement:2 trains with 5 cars per train. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 20 riders per train.
Built by:Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters, Inc.

Details

Former names:Ghoster Coaster ( to - )
Scooby-Doo's Ghoster Coaster ( to )
Scooby Doo ( to )
Serial Number:144
Capacity:1,200 riders per hour
Designer:John C. Allen
Construction Supervisor:James R. Figley

Etymology

"Ghoster Coaster" was added to the name with the introduction of Kidzville in 1997.

History

The Scooby-Doo's Ghoster Coaster actually opened before King's Dominion. It opened as part of a now defunct Lion Country Safari attraction.

Geographic Options

Aerial Imagery

  • Date
  • Views
  • Rating

by
views
Preferences
Language:
Measure:
Econo Mode: