Japan

WorldJapan
214Extant Roller Coasters
288Defunct Roller Coasters
127Extant Amusement Parks
94Defunct Amusement Parks
1.68Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
1.49Roller Coasters per 1000 sq mi
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Aichi150.07009374840942.0042511990.0417797.537530
Akita10.00467310228390.9776714491.9329700.222621
Aomori20.00934613086491.5282943729.2999800.536294
Chiba100.04672962240271.6066771947.5294405.134711
Ehime--1385840-2220.828400-
Fukui10.0046737870991.2704881635.0591340.611599
Fukuoka30.01401951028710.5879041935.1140351.550296
Fukushima10.00467319136060.5225745302.3398770.188596
Gifu30.01401920325331.4759914094.4967260.732691
Gunma50.02336419734762.5336012458.8251722.033491
Hiroshima40.01869228449631.4059943255.5792391.228660
Hokkaido170.07943953835793.15775130086.4474290.565038
Hyōgo100.04672955369891.8060363236.7011183.089565
Ibaraki40.01869229178571.3708692356.8451071.697184
Ishikawa20.00934611543431.7325871635.1312421.223143
Iwate20.00934612798141.5627275877.4693560.340283
Kagawa40.0186929767564.095189666.9545055.997411
Kagoshima--1648752-3529.744304-
Kanagawa60.02803791273230.657367920.4039436.518877
Kōchi--728461-2720.876107-
Kumamoto90.04205617869695.0364612922.4975303.079558
Kyoto--2610140-1784.996603-
Mie200.093458181582711.0142652231.0466878.964402
Miyagi50.02336423342152.1420482787.1574171.793942
Miyazaki10.00467311043770.9054882967.1838070.337020
Nagano20.00934620997590.9524905242.8093600.381475
Nagasaki--1377780-1624.257400-
Nara10.00467313650080.7325961422.4292320.703023
Niigata20.00934623050980.8676424897.0130340.408412
Ōita80.03738311667296.8567772450.8919593.264118
Okayama50.02336419221812.6012122803.7895691.783301
Okinawa--1434138-905.307127-
Osaka110.05140288389081.244498738.65366714.891959
Saga20.0093468332452.400254948.5722012.108432
Saitama50.02336472612710.6885851465.1906153.412525
Shiga--1413184-1551.259360-
Shimane--694188-2584.437378-
Shizuoka60.02803737011811.6211043091.6831761.940690
Tochigi110.05140219746715.5705482471.9227134.449977
Tokushima20.0093467560632.6452821594.6499201.254194
Tokyo150.070093135137341.109982695.47040821.568136
Tottori--573648-1343.358996-
Toyama10.00467310668830.9373101648.2861770.606691
Wakayama60.0280379638506.2250351796.4048403.340004
Yamagata30.01401911229572.6715183611.1128960.830769
Yamaguchi20.00934614050071.4234802363.1231200.846338
Yamanashi70.0327108351658.3815771726.1464814.055276

Yamanashi Yamaguchi Yamagata Wakayama Toyama Tottori Tokyo Tokushima Tochigi Shizuoka Shimane Shiga Saitama Saga Osaka Okinawa Okayama Ōita Niigata Nara Nagasaki Nagano Miyazaki Miyagi Mie Kyoto Kumamoto Kōchi Kanagawa Kagoshima Kagawa Iwate Ishikawa Ibaraki Hyōgo Hokkaido Hiroshima Gunma Gifu Fukushima Fukuoka Fukui Ehime Chiba Aomori Akita Aichi Hasunuma Kaihin ParkTokyo DisneylandTokyo DisneySeaHimeji Central ParkKobe Fruit and Flower ParkKobe Oji ZooTojoko Toy KingdomGreenlandGunma Safari ParkKezouji ParkShibukawa SkylandTedori Fish LandHachinohe ParkFantasy DomeShirakaba Resort Family LandEnakyo WonderlandDreamlandMiyazaki City Phoenix ZooToyama Family ParkNew Reoma WorldTokushima FamilylandSuzuka CircuitNagashima Spa LandHirakata ParkKansai Cycle Sports CenterArakawa Amusement ParkTokyo Dome CityMusashi No Mura Family Land in the GreenSeibuen YuenchiIkoma SkylandKijima KogenRakutenchiTobu Zoo ParkYokohama CosmoworldHokkaido GreenlandRusutsu ResortUtsunomiya ZooTochinoki Family LandNasu Highland ParkShibamasa WorldToyohashi Non Hoi ParkLegoland JapanKariya-shi Kotsu Jido YuenLagunasiaJapan Monkey ParkJapan Cycle Sports CenterHamanako Pal PalGrinPaFuji-Q HighlandHiruzen Kogen Center · Joyful ParkToy KingdomBrazilian Park Washuzan HighlandPorto EuropaAdventure WorldLina WorldSuntopia WorldMiroku no SatoGreen Pia Seto UchiKamine ParkPleasure GardenBenylandSagamiko Resort Pleasure ForestParque Espana-Shima Spain VillageHarmonylandSea ParadiseKashiikaen YuenchiHigashiyama Zoo and Botanical GardensIzu Granpal ParkHanayashikiToshimaenTokyo SummerLandTokyo JoypolisYomiurilandGlücks KönigreichMarina CircusTokyo German VillageAniPaIwayama Park LandDazaifu YuenchiMother FarmKitami Family LandKodomo-no-KuniSea Train LandFamily Ailand YouKaruizawa Toy KingdomAkashi ParkMori no YuenchiKōno ParkKisarapiaUniversal Studios JapanLunapark MaebashiMarchen MuraHaikara't YokochoAkiyoshidai Safari LandHosokura Mine ParkChiba Zoological ParkHimeji Tegarayama Amusement ParkOnokoroKodomo-no-KuniMirage LandNango Fisheries CenterItozu No Mori ParkUminonakamichi Seaside ParkSanta Present ParkAsahiyama ZooNakajima ParkWonder LandMinamichita Beach Land & Minamichita Toy KingdomOkuyama KougenAmanohashidate View LandMyoko Sunshine LandKure PortopialandTokiwa ParkIzu BioparkRinku ParkYoro ParkDon QuijoteAqua ParkMega WebKumamoto City Zoological and Botanical GardensObihiro ZooDaguri Misaki ParkGreen Pia MikiSenkoji ParkKushiro ZooGunma Cycle Sports CenterKatsuyama ParkTakarazuka Garden FieldsKappapiaUtopia Kaga No SatoPlaypia ShirahamaWonderland AsamushiOyama YuenchiDaisenji YuenJungle Park Amusement ParkBaishinji ParkBiwako TowerBiwako ParadiseDynalecxFestivalgateMisaki ParkHanshin ParkSayama ParkExpolandGenkai Sculpture Cape KoinouraNara DreamlandKintetsu AyameikeUtopia ShidakaOdakyu Mukogaoka YuenSekitan No Rekishi MuraYoshinogawa YuenchiThrill ValleySky GardenSetouchi 21st Century ExpositionKurashiki Tivoli ParkFushimi Momoyama Castle LandSendai HighlandInternational Dream Exchange Fair'87 Future Tohoku ExpositionTakakonuma GreenlandSorimachi ParkKobe PortopialandMosaic GardenSpace WorldYokohama DreamlandTeine OlympiaAtami Korakuen Yuenchi ApioNavel LandExpolandAliba CityNoroyama Amusement ParkHiroshima NatlieTama Tech MotopiaNeo Geo World Tokyo BaysideFantasy DomeFantasy Dome KishiwadaOtaru ExpoSunnyland Snake IslandYatsu YuenchiInternational Science and Technology ExpoFutakotamagawa GardenMaya Cable Amusement ParkAOIAMarinelandSekigahara MenadlandJapan Expo ToyamaWorld Food FestivalWorld Festival ExpoKibinokyo Wonderland'88 Saitama ExpoInternational Flower and Green ExpositionKairakuen LakelandTottori PlaylandYonabaru TechBay Park IshinomakiYumigahama Waku Raku LandHinode LandMarine Park YamadaHayward LakelandKitsunegasaki Young LandFunabashi Health CenterTamagawa GardenRakuen Amusement ParkMinato Amusement ParkNagasaki Amusement ParkNio Sunshine LandOmaezaki LandYamadera BashoenSanbuyama Sky ParkTengu LandKarako Beach ParkMogaiwa DreamlandMaruyama KidLand
Not Geocoded: 8

Sign On

Options