Japan

WorldJapan
209Extant Roller Coasters
358Defunct Roller Coasters
131Extant Amusement Parks
122Defunct Amusement Parks
1.64Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
1.45Roller Coasters per 1000 sq mi
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Kumamoto90.04306217869695.0364612922.4975303.079558
Gunma50.02392319734762.5336012458.8251722.033491
Ishikawa30.01435411543432.5988811635.1312421.834715
Aomori20.00956913086491.5282943729.2999800.536294
Nagano20.00956920997590.9524905242.8093600.381475
Gifu30.01435420325331.4759914094.4967260.732691
Fukushima10.00478519136060.5225745302.3398770.188596
Miyazaki20.00956911043771.8109762967.1838070.674040
Toyama10.00478510668830.9373101648.2861770.606691
Kagawa40.0191399767564.095189666.9545055.997411
Tokushima20.0095697560632.6452821594.6499201.254194
Kagoshima--1648752-3529.744304-
Ehime--1385840-2220.828400-
Chiba100.04784762240271.6066771947.5294405.134711
Yamanashi70.0334938351658.3815771726.1464814.055276
Hyōgo110.05263255369891.9866393236.7011183.398522
Shiga--1413184-1551.259360-
Mie200.095694181582711.0142652231.0466878.964402
Osaka110.05263288389081.244498738.65366714.891959
Fukuoka10.00478551028710.1959681935.1140350.516765
Tokyo90.043062135137340.665989695.47040812.940881
Saitama60.02870872612710.8263021465.1906154.095030
Nara10.00478513650080.7325961422.4292320.703023
Ōita80.03827811667296.8567772450.8919593.264118
Kanagawa60.02870891273230.657367920.4039436.518877
Hokkaido180.08612453835793.34350130086.4474290.598276
Tochigi100.04784719746715.0641352471.9227134.045434
Fukui10.0047857870991.2704881635.0591340.611599
Aichi150.07177074840942.0042511990.0417797.537530
Shizuoka70.03349337011811.8912883091.6831762.264139
Okayama60.02870819221813.1214542803.7895692.139961
Wakayama40.0191399638504.1500231796.4048402.226670
Kyoto--2610140-1784.996603-
Yamagata20.00956911229571.7810123611.1128960.553846
Niigata20.00956923050980.8676424897.0130340.408412
Hiroshima40.01913928449631.4059943255.5792391.228660
Ibaraki40.01913929178571.3708692356.8451071.697184
Miyagi50.02392323342152.1420482787.1574171.793942
Yamaguchi20.00956914050071.4234802363.1231200.846338
Akita10.00478510228390.9776714491.9329700.222621
Iwate20.00956912798141.5627275877.4693560.340283
Okinawa--1434138-905.307127-
Saga20.0095698332452.400254948.5722012.108432
Kōchi--728461-2720.876107-
Nagasaki--1377780-1624.257400-
Shimane--694188-2584.437378-
Tottori--573648-1343.358996-

Tottori Shimane Nagasaki Kōchi Saga Okinawa Iwate Akita Yamaguchi Miyagi Ibaraki Hiroshima Niigata Yamagata Kyoto Wakayama Okayama Shizuoka Aichi Fukui Tochigi Hokkaido Kanagawa Ōita Nara Saitama Tokyo Fukuoka Osaka Mie Shiga Hyōgo Yamanashi Chiba Ehime Kagoshima Tokushima Kagawa Toyama Miyazaki Fukushima Gifu Nagano Aomori Ishikawa Gunma Kumamoto Tokyo DisneylandTokyo DisneySeaHimeji Central ParkKobe Fruit and Flower ParkKobe Oji ZooTojoko Toy KingdomGreenlandGunma Safari ParkKezouji ParkShibukawa SkylandparkTedori Fish LandHachinohe ParkFantasy DomeShirakaba Resort Family LandEnakyo WonderlandDreamlandMiyazaki City Phoenix ZooToyama Family ParkNew Reoma WorldTokushima FamilylandSuzuka CircuitNagashima Spa LandHirakata ParkKansai Cycle Sports CenterArakawa Amusement ParkTokyo Dome CityMusashi No Mura Family Land in the GreenSeibuen YuenchiIkoma SkylandKijima KogenRakutenchiTobu Zoo ParkYokohama CosmoworldHokkaido GreenlandRusutsu ResortUtsunomiya ZooTochinoki Family LandNasu Highland ParkShibamasa WorldToyohashi Non Hoi ParkLegoland JapanKariya-shi Kotsu Jido YuenLagunasiaJapan Monkey ParkJapan Cycle Sports CenterHamanako Pal PalFuji-Q HighlandHiruzen Kogen Center · Joyful ParkToy KingdomBrazilian Park Washuzan HighlandPorto EuropaAdventure WorldLina WorldSuntopia WorldMiroku no SatoGreenpia SetouchiKamine ParkBenylandSagamiko Resort Pleasure ForestParque Espana-Shima Spain VillageHarmonylandSea ParadiseHigashiyama Zoo and Botanical GardensTeine OlympiaIzu Granpal ParkHanayashikiTokyo JoypolisYomiurilandGlücks KönigreichMarina CircusTokyo German VillageAniPaIwayama Park LandDazaifu YuenchiMother FarmKitami Family LandKodomo-no-KuniSea Train LandFamily Ailand YouToys' KingdomAkashi ParkMori no YuenchiKōno ParkKisarapiaUniversal Studios JapanLunapark MaebashiMarchen MuraHaikara't YokochoAkiyoshidai Safari LandShimizu Marina CircusHosokura Mine ParkNomori ParkTatsunokuchi ParkPleasure GardenETO Land Hayahi No MineChiba Zoological ParkHasunuma Kaihin ParkOnokoroKodomo-no-KuniMirage LandNango Fisheries CenterItozu No Mori ParkUminonakamichi Seaside ParkSanta Present ParkAsahiyama ZooNakajima ParkMinamichita Beach Land & Minamichita Toy KingdomOkuyama KougenGrinPaAmanohashidate View LandMyoko Sunshine LandKure PortopialandTokiwa ParkIzu BioparkRinku ParkYoro ParkDon QuijoteAqua ParkTokyo SummerLandKumamoto City Zoological and Botanical GardensObihiro ZooDaguri Misaki ParkGreen Pia MikiSenkoji ParkKushiro ZooGunma Cycle Sports CenterKatsuyama ParkNagasaki Penguin AquariumSeto Ohashi Memorial ParkMoly Fantasy Izumi FuchuKairyu No Sato CenterPokéParkHimeji Tegarayama Amusement ParkJapan Flora 2000Takarazuka Garden FieldsKappapiaUtopia Kaga No SatoPlaypia ShirahamaWonderland AsamushiOyama YuenchiDaisenji YuenJungle Park Amusement ParkBaishinji ParkBiwako TowerBiwako ParadiseDynalecxFestivalgateMisaki ParkHanshin ParkSayama ParkExpolandGenkai Sculpture Cape KoinouraNara DreamlandKintetsu AyameikeUtopia ShidakaYokohama Exotic Showcase '89Odakyu Mukogaoka YuenSekitan No Rekishi MuraYoshinogawa YuenchiWonder LandThrill ValleySky GardenSetouchi 21st Century ExpositionKurashiki Tivoli ParkHiroshi Seto Ohashi '88Hama BlancaFushimi Momoyama Castle LandMori No YuenchiSendai HighlandInternational Dream Exchange Fair'87 Future Tohoku ExpositionNational Urban Greening FairTakakonuma GreenlandSorimachi ParkKashiikaen YuenchiKobe PortopialandMosaic GardenSpace WorldYokohama DreamlandAtami Korakuen Yuenchi ApioNavel LandExpolandAlibaba CityNoroyama Amusement ParkHiroshima NatlieToshimaenTama Tech MotopiaMega WebNeo Geo World Tokyo BaysideFantasy DomeFantasy Dome KishiwadaOtaru ExpoSea & Islands Expo, Hiroshima 1989Nibetsu Leisure LandSunnyland Snake IslandYatsu YuenchiInternational Science and Technology ExpoWorld Design Exposition 1989Futakotamagawa GardenMaya Cable Amusement ParkAOIAMarinelandSekigahara MenadlandJapan Expo ToyamaWorld Food FestivalWorld Festival ExpoKibinokyo Wonderland'88 Saitama ExpoInternational Flower and Green ExpositionKairakuen LakelandTottori PlaylandYonabaru TechBay Park IshinomakiYumigahama Waku Raku LandHinode LandMarine Park YamadaHayward LakelandToya no Family LandKitsunegasaki Young LandFunabashi Health CenterTamagawaenRakuen Amusement ParkMinato Amusement ParkNagasaki Amusement ParkNio Sunshine LandOmaezaki LandYamadera BashoenSanbuyama Sky ParkTengu LandKarako Beach ParkMogaiwa DreamlandMaruyama KidLand'84 Kochi Kuroshio ExpoSouthern Country Industrial Science ExpositionSouthern Country Kochi General ExpositionNew Gifu Department StoreGifu Chubu Mirai ExpoShiroki SkylandTaiyo Department StoreAsian-Pacific Exposition Fukuoka '89Okinawa Island Park21st Century Park City Expo8th National Urban Greening FairSeikan Tunnel Opening Commemorative ExhibitionExpo FukuokaWorld Food FestivalSakuragaoka YuenNoodles Expo Kamogata
Not Geocoded: 5

Sign On

Options