World

6010Extant Roller Coasters
5143Defunct Roller Coasters
3971Extant Amusement Parks
1511Defunct Amusement Parks
0.78Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000499107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00033328902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001830169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000499114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00099849057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama10.00016640985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00083292650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000166109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00016661672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico550.0091511291632760.425818755463.7521840.072803
Canada650.010815366241991.7747833824427.1636140.016996
United States8730.1452583244594632.6906293651666.3772290.239069
United Kingdom2050.034110661815853.09753894386.8212172.171913
Czechia200.003328106183031.88354030341.1490570.659171
Ukraine250.004160442229470.565317231485.6517410.107998
Estonia20.00033313096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland690.011481381707121.807669120167.0092900.574201
Lithuania20.00033328902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Turkey1340.022296807450201.659545301215.1781300.444865
Portugal40.000666103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria80.00133170845711.12921443016.0293820.185977
Ireland80.00133147616571.68008727060.1032320.295638
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Greece90.001498111597730.80646851150.3894020.175952
Denmark480.00798757335518.37177516582.5157682.894615
Belgium360.005990114293363.14978911815.8766373.046748
Finland230.00382755232314.164229129860.4112760.177113
Austria660.01098287354537.55541832290.3366822.043955
Romania130.002163196793060.66059291812.0380360.141594
Belarus110.00183094683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00083241893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2620.043594821142243.190677137678.8933461.902979
Spain520.008652463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands550.009151170359383.22846914487.7901513.796300
Norway160.00266253053833.015805124757.6997110.128249
Sweden360.00599099107013.632437172741.8457870.208403
Hungary160.00266297215591.64582735834.2623360.446500
Cyprus80.00133111795516.7822422208.9106963.621695
Switzerland180.00299584760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France2170.036106649795483.339512211650.6402021.025274
Italy1350.022463593599002.274263115937.5156381.164420
Albania10.00016629301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia30.00049987905740.34127530147.4691590.099511
Kosovo--1920079-4209.696565-
Andorra20.0003337696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00066620799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia20.00033319496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Slovakia50.00083254476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00033340512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina30.00049935070170.85542819680.1198220.152438
North Macedonia10.00016620831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00099857580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Iraq440.007321382746181.149587171981.1228520.255842
Myanmar130.002163533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
North Korea70.001165254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000333293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Taiwan200.003328236264560.84650914090.6379591.419382
Malaysia200.003328316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea500.008319509822120.98073438694.5643331.292171
Brunei10.0001664286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1160.01930113391801270.0866201220375.9374890.095053
Indonesia800.0133112639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Thailand180.002995690375130.260728199204.4864630.090359
Israel140.00232983215701.6823758563.6488581.634817
Kuwait120.00199741365282.9009846723.0732691.784898
Saudi Arabia950.015807329382132.884188741587.1881920.128104
Bangladesh180.0029951646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00083257088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan340.005657182044991.8676701051321.3849470.032340
Lebanon160.00266260823572.6305593954.5729914.045949
Vietnam770.012812955408000.805938127572.8473590.603577
Russia1960.0326121439897541.3612086499709.9397830.030155
Bahrain20.00033314925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates570.00948494001456.06373627555.4645812.068555
Oman100.00166446362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Pakistan240.0039931970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan350.005824319106411.096813172571.7447500.202814
Philippines270.0044931049180900.257344114688.8927450.235419
China17580.29251214095173971.2472353622246.4017330.485334
Japan2090.0347751274844501.639416143761.2714821.453799
Qatar80.00133126392113.0312094498.0271311.778558
Iran610.010150811627880.751576626612.4631150.097349
Armenia70.00116529304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka30.000499208769170.14369925531.0870570.117504
Georgia120.00199739120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00066660451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00033330756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan100.00166498275891.01754433262.3113270.300641
Yemen70.001165282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan180.00299597023531.85522034440.5237480.522640
Syria60.000998182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia20.000333160053730.12495870300.2112750.028449
Palestine140.00232949207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
Tajikistan20.00033389213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan20.000333355300810.056290248707.6953160.008042
Maldives10.0001664363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos10.00016671232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador60.000998166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Peru160.002662321654850.497428501253.8341010.031920
Argentina210.003494442710410.4743511073615.3389740.019560
Colombia130.002163490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Chile100.001664180547260.553872292431.0575480.034196
Venezuela260.004326319770650.813083353858.5896960.073476
Brazil910.0151412092882780.4348073294922.8246370.027618
Uruguay10.00016634567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00016613280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000499114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Tunisia140.002329115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001664567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt200.003328975531510.205016380561.6902110.052554
Sudan40.000666405333300.098684725398.9453790.005514
Algeria200.003328413181420.484049892578.5078280.022407
Morocco70.001165357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
Nigeria110.0018301908863110.057626352218.2503270.031231
Senegal10.000166158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000333297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00016622916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000666573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00049963746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000166428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00016677976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00016612651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000166186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000166170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000166112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya10.000166493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000166110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia10.0001661024031960.009765437977.7837140.002283
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire10.000166237404240.042122124734.9348940.008017
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000166248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia320.005324244505611.3087632974432.2151360.010758
New Zealand40.00066647058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options