World

6000Extant Roller Coasters
5094Defunct Roller Coasters
3958Extant Amusement Parks
1501Defunct Amusement Parks
0.78Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
United States8680.1446673244594632.6752193651666.3772290.237700
Canada630.010500366241991.7201743824427.1636140.016473
Mexico560.0093331291632760.433560755463.7521840.074127
Dominican Republic30.000500107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Cuba30.000500114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00100049057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Honduras50.00083392650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Jamaica20.00033328902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Haiti10.000167109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Panama10.00016740985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
Nicaragua10.00016761672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Guatemala110.001833169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Austria660.01100087354537.55541832290.3366822.043955
Belgium360.006000114293363.14978911815.8766373.046748
Bulgaria80.00133370845711.12921443016.0293820.185977
Andorra20.0003337696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Belarus110.00183394683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Cyprus80.00133311795516.7822422208.9106963.621695
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00033335070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
Switzerland180.00300084760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
Germany2620.043667821142243.190677137678.8933461.902979
France2150.035833649795483.308733211650.6402021.015825
Spain520.008667463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Finland230.00383355232314.164229129860.4112760.177113
Estonia20.00033313096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Greece90.001500111597730.80646851150.3894020.175952
Croatia50.00083341893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Hungary160.00266797215591.64582735834.2623360.446500
Ireland90.00150047616571.89009827060.1032320.332593
Denmark460.00766757335518.02295116582.5157682.774006
Italy1340.022333593599002.257416115937.5156381.155795
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Netherlands560.009333170359383.28716914487.7901513.865324
Lithuania20.00033328902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Poland690.011500381707121.807669120167.0092900.574201
Portugal40.000667103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Slovenia40.00066720799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Slovakia50.00083354476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Sweden360.00600099107013.632437172741.8457870.208403
Norway150.00250053053832.827317124757.6997110.120233
Romania110.001833196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Turkey1330.022167807450201.647160301215.1781300.441545
Moldova20.00033340512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Latvia20.00033319496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Ukraine250.004167442229470.565317231485.6517410.107998
United Kingdom2030.033833661815853.06731894386.8212172.150724
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Kosovo--1920079-4209.696565-
North Macedonia10.00016720831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Serbia30.00050087905740.34127530147.4691590.099511
Albania10.00016729301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Czechia200.003333106183031.88354030341.1490570.659171
Afghanistan20.000333355300810.056290248707.6953160.008042
South Korea500.008333509822120.98073438694.5643331.292171
Armenia70.00116729304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Azerbaijan100.00166798275891.01754433262.3113270.300641
Brunei10.0001674286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
Bahrain20.00033314925841.339958276.7115597.227743
Cambodia20.000333160053730.12495870300.2112750.028449
India1160.01933313391801270.0866201220375.9374890.095053
Israel140.00233383215701.6823758563.6488581.634817
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Laos10.00016771232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Syria60.001000182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Kuwait120.00200041365282.9009846723.0732691.784898
Kyrgyzstan40.00066760451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Georgia120.00200039120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Vietnam770.012833955408000.805938127572.8473590.603577
Kazakhstan330.005500182044991.8127391051321.3849470.031389
Iraq440.007333382746181.149587171981.1228520.255842
Malaysia200.003333316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
Singapore50.00083357088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Maldives10.0001674363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Mongolia30.00050030756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Myanmar130.002167533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Uzbekistan360.006000319106411.128150172571.7447500.208609
Philippines270.0045001049180900.257344114688.8927450.235419
Turkmenistan60.00100057580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Thailand190.003167690375130.275213199204.4864630.095379
Pakistan240.0040001970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
United Arab Emirates560.00933394001455.95735527555.4645812.032265
Yemen70.001167282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Tajikistan20.00033389213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Nepal20.000333293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Oman100.00166746362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Qatar80.00133326392113.0312094498.0271311.778558
Taiwan200.003333236264560.84650914090.6379591.419382
Palestine140.00233349207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
North Korea70.001167254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
China17610.29350014095173971.2493643622246.4017330.486162
Indonesia800.0133332639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Lebanon160.00266760823572.6305593954.5729914.045949
Saudi Arabia1000.016667329382133.035987741587.1881920.134846
Jordan180.00300097023531.85522034440.5237480.522640
Bangladesh180.0030001646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Iran610.010167811627880.751576626612.4631150.097349
Sri Lanka30.000500208769170.14369925531.0870570.117504
Russia1960.0326671439897541.3612086499709.9397830.030155
Japan2090.0348331274844501.639416143761.2714821.453799
Trinidad and Tobago10.00016713280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Bolivia30.000500114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Argentina220.003667442710410.4969391073615.3389740.020492
Colombia130.002167490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Uruguay10.00016734567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Peru180.003000321654850.559606501253.8341010.035910
Venezuela260.004333319770650.813083353858.5896960.073476
Ecuador70.001167166248580.42105699341.2158030.070464
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Chile100.001667180547260.553872292431.0575480.034196
Brazil900.0150002092882780.4300293294922.8246370.027315
Egypt200.003333975531510.205016380561.6902110.052554
Angola20.000333297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Ethiopia10.0001671024031960.009765437977.7837140.002283
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Madagascar10.000167248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Kenya10.000167493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Malawi10.000167186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Rwanda10.000167112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Zambia10.000167170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Somalia10.000167110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Morocco70.001167357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
South Africa100.001667567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Algeria200.003333413181420.484049892578.5078280.022407
Libya30.00050063746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Tunisia140.002333115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
Senegal10.000167158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Sudan40.000667405333300.098684725398.9453790.005514
Uganda10.000167428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Togo10.00016777976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Nigeria70.0011671908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Mauritius10.00016712651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Tanzania40.000667573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Botswana10.00016722916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Australia310.005167244505611.2678652974432.2151360.010422
New Zealand40.00066747058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options