World

5614Extant Roller Coasters
4564Defunct Roller Coasters
3645Extant Amusement Parks
1351Defunct Amusement Parks
0.73Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Cuba50.000891114846360.43536442872.3591890.116625
Costa Rica60.00106949057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Honduras50.00089192650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
Nicaragua10.00017861672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Jamaica20.00035628902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala100.001781169135030.59124442296.8357880.236424
Haiti10.000178109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Mexico580.0103311291632760.449044755463.7521840.076774
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
United States8230.1465983244594632.5365263814063.3198080.215780
Canada620.011044366241991.6928703872687.5579620.016010
Dominican Republic10.000178107669980.09287618627.9975870.053683
Andorra20.0003567696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Austria610.01086687354536.98303832290.3366821.889110
Belgium350.006234114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Bulgaria60.00106970845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Belarus110.00195994683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Cyprus60.00106911795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
France1960.034913649795483.016334211650.6402020.926054
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.00017835070170.28514319680.1198220.050813
Switzerland180.00320684760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
Germany2460.043819821142242.995827137678.8933461.786766
Finland240.00427555232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
United Kingdom1990.035447661815853.00687994386.8212172.108345
Spain540.009619463543211.164940195193.4984570.276649
Estonia10.00017813096320.76357317479.1756440.057211
Greece80.001425111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Croatia50.00089141893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Hungary130.00231697215591.33723435834.2623360.362781
Ireland70.00124747616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Denmark460.00819457335518.02295116582.5157682.774006
Italy1290.022978593599002.173184115937.5156381.112668
Netherlands590.010509170359383.46326714487.7901514.072395
Lithuania20.00035628902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
Moldova20.00035640512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Latvia10.00017819496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Poland590.010509381707121.545688120167.0092900.490983
Portugal40.000713103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Norway130.00231653053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Romania130.002316196793060.66059291812.0380360.141594
Slovenia40.00071320799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Slovakia40.00071354476620.73426018901.0076810.211629
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Sweden340.00605699107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Turkey1240.022088807450201.535698301215.1781300.411666
Ukraine190.003384442229470.429641231485.6517410.082079
Czechia180.003206106183031.69518630341.1490570.593254
Kosovo10.00017819200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
North Macedonia10.00017820831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Serbia20.00035687905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Albania10.00017829301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Afghanistan10.000178355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
South Korea480.008550509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
Armenia60.00106929304502.04746711451.9167020.523930
Brunei10.0001784286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
Azerbaijan90.00160398275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Bahrain20.00035614925841.339958276.7115597.227743
Cambodia10.000178160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Taiwan220.003919236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
China15720.28001414095173971.1152753622246.4017330.433985
Indonesia880.0156752639913790.333344733147.5998590.120030
Uzbekistan310.005522319106410.971463172571.7447500.179635
Yemen80.001425282504200.283182175238.0691200.045652
United Arab Emirates480.00855094001455.10630427555.4645811.741941
Tajikistan20.00035689213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Palestine120.00213849207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
North Korea70.001247254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Qatar40.00071326392111.5156044498.0271310.889279
Lebanon140.00249460823572.3017393954.5729913.540205
Saudi Arabia990.017634329382133.005628741587.1881920.133497
Bangladesh180.0032061646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Jordan170.00302897023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Sri Lanka40.000713208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Iran580.010331811627880.714613626612.4631150.092561
Russia1960.0349131439897541.3612086499709.9397830.030155
Japan2140.0381191274844501.678636143761.2714821.488579
Syria60.001069182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
India1050.01870313391801270.0784061220375.9374890.086039
Israel110.00195983215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kazakhstan260.004631182044991.4282181051321.3849470.024731
Kuwait170.00302841365284.1097276723.0732692.528605
Kyrgyzstan40.00071360451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Georgia120.00213839120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Vietnam730.013003955408000.764071127572.8473590.572222
Iraq400.007125382746181.045079171981.1228520.232584
Malaysia200.003563316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
Singapore50.00089157088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Maldives10.0001784363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Mongolia20.00035630756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Myanmar130.002316533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Nepal20.000356293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Oman100.00178146362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Pakistan230.0040971970159550.116742337946.6947590.068058
Philippines260.0046311049180900.247812114688.8927450.226700
Turkmenistan60.00106957580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Thailand130.002316690375130.188303199204.4864630.065260
Bolivia30.000534114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Argentina200.003563442710410.4517631073615.3389740.018629
Colombia140.002494490656150.285332440883.1610580.031754
Trinidad and Tobago10.00017813280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Uruguay10.00017834567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Peru170.003028321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Ecuador60.001069166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Venezuela290.005166319770650.906900353858.5896960.081954
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Chile80.001425180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Brazil890.0158532092882780.4252513294922.8246370.027011
Egypt190.003384975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Angola20.000356297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000178248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Malawi10.000178186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Rwanda10.000178112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
South Africa100.001781567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Algeria160.002850413181420.387239892578.5078280.017926
Mauritius10.00017812651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Morocco60.001069357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Libya40.00071363746160.627489625101.7648240.006399
Zambia10.000178170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Sudan30.000534405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Uganda10.000178428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Togo10.00017877976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Senegal10.000178158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Nigeria70.0012471908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Tunisia130.002316115321271.12728659816.5103240.217331
Tanzania40.000713573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Botswana10.00017822916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Kenya20.000356493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Australia270.004809244505611.1042692974432.2151360.009077
New Zealand40.00071347058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options