World

5978Extant Roller Coasters
5064Defunct Roller Coasters
3947Extant Amusement Parks
1494Defunct Amusement Parks
0.78Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000502107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00033528902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001840169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000502114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00100449057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama10.00016740985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00083692650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000167109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00016761672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico530.0088661291632760.410333755463.7521840.070156
Canada630.010539366241991.7201743824427.1636140.016473
United States8670.1450323244594632.6721373651666.3772290.237426
United Kingdom2000.033456661815853.02198994386.8212172.118940
Czechia200.003346106183031.88354030341.1490570.659171
Ukraine250.004182442229470.565317231485.6517410.107998
Estonia20.00033513096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland690.011542381707121.807669120167.0092900.574201
Lithuania20.00033528902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Turkey1280.021412807450201.585237301215.1781300.424945
Portugal40.000669103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria90.00150670845711.27036643016.0293820.209224
Ireland90.00150647616571.89009827060.1032320.332593
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Greece90.001506111597730.80646851150.3894020.175952
Denmark460.00769557335518.02295116582.5157682.774006
Belgium360.006022114293363.14978911815.8766373.046748
Finland230.00384755232314.164229129860.4112760.177113
Austria670.01120887354537.66989432290.3366822.074924
Romania110.001840196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00184094683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00083641893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2620.043827821142243.190677137678.8933461.902979
Spain520.008699463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands560.009368170359383.28716914487.7901513.865324
Norway150.00250953053832.827317124757.6997110.120233
Sweden340.00568899107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary160.00267697215591.64582735834.2623360.446500
Cyprus80.00133811795516.7822422208.9106963.621695
Switzerland190.00317884760052.24162215884.9924261.196098
France2120.035463649795483.262565211650.6402021.001651
Italy1330.022248593599002.240570115937.5156381.147170
Albania10.00016729301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia30.00050287905740.34127530147.4691590.099511
Kosovo--1920079-4209.696565-
Andorra20.0003357696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00066920799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia20.00033519496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Slovakia50.00083654476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00033540512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00033535070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
North Macedonia10.00016720831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00100457580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Iraq440.007360382746181.149587171981.1228520.255842
Myanmar130.002175533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
North Korea70.001171254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000335293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Taiwan210.003513236264560.88883414090.6379591.490351
Malaysia200.003346316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea500.008364509822120.98073438694.5643331.292171
Brunei10.0001674286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1160.01940413391801270.0866201220375.9374890.095053
Indonesia800.0133822639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Thailand190.003178690375130.275213199204.4864630.095379
Israel140.00234283215701.6823758563.6488581.634817
Kuwait120.00200741365282.9009846723.0732691.784898
Saudi Arabia1000.016728329382133.035987741587.1881920.134846
Bangladesh180.0030111646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00083657088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan330.005520182044991.8127391051321.3849470.031389
Lebanon160.00267660823572.6305593954.5729914.045949
Vietnam770.012881955408000.805938127572.8473590.603577
Russia1980.0331211439897541.3750986499709.9397830.030463
Bahrain20.00033514925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates560.00936894001455.95735527555.4645812.032265
Oman100.00167346362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Pakistan240.0040151970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan360.006022319106411.128150172571.7447500.208609
Philippines270.0045171049180900.257344114688.8927450.235419
China17530.29324214095173971.2436883622246.4017330.483954
Japan2090.0349621274844501.639416143761.2714821.453799
Qatar80.00133826392113.0312094498.0271311.778558
Iran610.010204811627880.751576626612.4631150.097349
Armenia70.00117129304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka30.000502208769170.14369925531.0870570.117504
Georgia120.00200739120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00066960451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia30.00050230756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Azerbaijan100.00167398275891.01754433262.3113270.300641
Yemen70.001171282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan180.00301197023531.85522034440.5237480.522640
Syria60.001004182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia20.000335160053730.12495870300.2112750.028449
Palestine140.00234249207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
Tajikistan20.00033589213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan20.000335355300810.056290248707.6953160.008042
Maldives10.0001674363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos10.00016771232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador70.001171166248580.42105699341.2158030.070464
Peru180.003011321654850.559606501253.8341010.035910
Argentina220.003680442710410.4969391073615.3389740.020492
Colombia130.002175490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Chile100.001673180547260.553872292431.0575480.034196
Venezuela260.004349319770650.813083353858.5896960.073476
Brazil900.0150552092882780.4300293294922.8246370.027315
Uruguay10.00016734567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00016713280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000502114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Tunisia140.002342115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001673567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt200.003346975531510.205016380561.6902110.052554
Sudan40.000669405333300.098684725398.9453790.005514
Algeria200.003346413181420.484049892578.5078280.022407
Morocco70.001171357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
Nigeria70.0011711908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Senegal10.000167158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000335297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00016722916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000669573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00050263746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000167428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00016777976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00016712651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000167186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000167170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000167112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya10.000167493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000167110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000167248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia300.005018244505611.2269662974432.2151360.010086
New Zealand40.00066947058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options