World

5742Extant Roller Coasters
4768Defunct Roller Coasters
3763Extant Amusement Parks
1408Defunct Amusement Parks
0.75Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000522107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00034828902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001916169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000522114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00104549057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00087192650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000174109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00017461672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico550.0095791291632760.425818755463.7521840.072803
Canada620.010798366241991.6928703824427.1636140.016212
United States8360.1455943244594632.5765933651666.3772290.228937
United Kingdom1990.034657661815853.00687994386.8212172.108345
Lithuania20.00034828902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece90.001567111597730.80646851150.3894020.175952
Czechia190.003309106183031.78936330341.1490570.626212
Ukraine230.004006442229470.520092231485.6517410.099358
Estonia20.00034813096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland620.010798381707121.624282120167.0092900.515949
Austria620.01079887354537.09751432290.3366821.920079
Turkey1280.022292807450201.585237301215.1781300.424945
Portugal40.000697103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria60.00104570845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Ireland70.00121947616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark450.00783757335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Belgium350.006095114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00418055232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania110.001916196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00191694683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00087141893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2470.043016821142243.008005137678.8933461.794030
Spain520.009056463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands580.010101170359383.40456714487.7901514.003371
Norway130.00226453053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00592199107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary140.00243897215591.44009835834.2623360.390688
Cyprus50.00087111795514.2389012208.9106962.263559
Switzerland180.00313584760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France2050.035702649795483.154839211650.6402020.968577
Italy1330.023163593599002.240570115937.5156381.147170
Albania10.00017429301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00034887905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00017419200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003487696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00069720799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia10.00017419496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Slovakia50.00087154476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00034840512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00034835070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
North Macedonia10.00017420831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00104557580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
North Korea70.001219254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000348293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Pakistan240.0041801970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan340.005921319106411.065475172571.7447500.197020
Iraq410.007140382746181.071206171981.1228520.238398
Myanmar130.002264533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Taiwan220.003831236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia200.003483316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea480.008359509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
Brunei10.0001744286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1140.01985413391801270.0851271220375.9374890.093414
Indonesia800.0139322639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Thailand160.002786690375130.231758199204.4864630.080319
Israel110.00191683215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait140.00243841365283.3844816723.0732692.082381
Saudi Arabia1080.018809329382133.278866741587.1881920.145634
Bangladesh180.0031351646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00087157088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan290.005051182044991.5930131051321.3849470.027584
Lebanon150.00261260823572.4661493954.5729913.793077
Vietnam750.013062955408000.785005127572.8473590.587899
Russia1980.0344831439897541.3750986499709.9397830.030463
Bahrain20.00034814925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates520.00905694001455.53183027555.4645811.887103
Oman100.00174246362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Philippines240.0041801049180900.228750114688.8927450.209262
China16360.28491814095173971.1606813622246.4017330.451653
Japan2100.0365731274844501.647260143761.2714821.460755
Qatar80.00139326392113.0312094498.0271311.778558
Iran590.010275811627880.726934626612.4631150.094157
Armenia70.00121929304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka40.000697208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00209039120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00069760451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia30.00052230756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Azerbaijan90.00156798275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen70.001219282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan170.00296197023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria60.001045182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000174160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine120.00209049207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
Tajikistan20.00034889213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000174355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001744363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Ecuador40.000697166248580.24060499341.2158030.040265
Peru170.002961321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina220.003831442710410.4969391073615.3389740.020492
Colombia130.002264490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Chile80.001393180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela250.004354319770650.781810353858.5896960.070650
Brazil890.0155002092882780.4252513294922.8246370.027011
Uruguay10.00017434567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago20.00034813280191.5060032000.3654850.999817
Bolivia30.000522114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Sudan30.000522405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia140.002438115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001742567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003309975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Algeria170.002961413181420.411442892578.5078280.019046
Morocco60.001045357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Nigeria80.0013931908863110.041910352218.2503270.022713
Senegal10.000174158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000348297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00017422916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000697573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00052263746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000174428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00017477976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00017412651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000174186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000174170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000174112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya20.000348493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000174248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Australia300.005225244505611.2269662974432.2151360.010086
New Zealand40.00069747058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options