World

5777Extant Roller Coasters
4813Defunct Roller Coasters
3791Extant Amusement Parks
1416Defunct Amusement Parks
0.75Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
United States8410.1455773244594632.5920033651666.3772290.230306
Canada620.010732366241991.6928703824427.1636140.016212
Mexico550.0095211291632760.425818755463.7521840.072803
Dominican Republic30.000519107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Cuba30.000519114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00103949057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Honduras50.00086692650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
Nicaragua10.00017361672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Haiti10.000173109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Jamaica20.00034628902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001904169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Andorra20.0003467696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Austria620.01073287354537.09751432290.3366821.920079
Belgium350.006059114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Bulgaria60.00103970845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00034635070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
Belarus110.00190494683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Switzerland180.00311684760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
Cyprus50.00086611795514.2389012208.9106962.263559
France2040.035312649795483.139449211650.6402020.963853
Spain520.009001463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Finland240.00415455232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
United Kingdom2000.034620661815853.02198994386.8212172.118940
Estonia20.00034613096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Greece80.001385111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Croatia50.00086641893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Hungary140.00242397215591.44009835834.2623360.390688
Ireland70.00121247616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Denmark450.00779057335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Italy1320.022849593599002.223723115937.5156381.138544
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Netherlands590.010213170359383.46326714487.7901514.072395
Lithuania20.00034628902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
Moldova20.00034640512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Latvia20.00034619496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Norway130.00225053053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Slovenia40.00069220799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Slovakia50.00086654476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Sweden340.00588599107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Poland620.010732381707121.624282120167.0092900.515949
Portugal40.000692103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Romania110.001904196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Turkey1280.022157807450201.585237301215.1781300.424945
Ukraine220.003808442229470.497479231485.6517410.095038
Germany2470.042756821142243.008005137678.8933461.794030
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Kosovo10.00017319200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
North Macedonia10.00017320831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Serbia20.00034687905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Albania10.00017329301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Czechia190.003289106183031.78936330341.1490570.626212
Afghanistan10.000173355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
South Korea490.008482509822120.96112038694.5643331.266328
Armenia70.00121229304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Azerbaijan90.00155898275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Bahrain20.00034614925841.339958276.7115597.227743
Brunei10.0001734286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1140.01973313391801270.0851271220375.9374890.093414
Cambodia10.000173160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Laos10.00017371232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Syria60.001039182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Israel110.00190483215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait140.00242341365283.3844816723.0732692.082381
Kyrgyzstan40.00069260451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Georgia120.00207739120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Vietnam750.012983955408000.785005127572.8473590.587899
Kazakhstan290.005020182044991.5930131051321.3849470.027584
Iraq420.007270382746181.097333171981.1228520.244213
Malaysia200.003462316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
Singapore50.00086657088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Maldives10.0001734363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Mongolia30.00051930756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Myanmar130.002250533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Nepal20.000346293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Oman100.00173146362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Pakistan240.0041541970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan340.005885319106411.065475172571.7447500.197020
Philippines240.0041541049180900.228750114688.8927450.209262
Turkmenistan60.00103957580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Thailand160.002770690375130.231758199204.4864630.080319
Yemen70.001212282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
United Arab Emirates550.00952194001455.85097427555.4645811.995974
Tajikistan20.00034689213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Palestine130.00225049207242.6418882403.5869595.408583
North Korea70.001212254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Qatar80.00138526392113.0312094498.0271311.778558
Taiwan220.003808236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
China16530.28613514095173971.1727423622246.4017330.456347
Indonesia800.0138482639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Lebanon150.00259760823572.4661493954.5729913.793077
Saudi Arabia1080.018695329382133.278866741587.1881920.145634
Bangladesh180.0031161646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Jordan170.00294397023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Sri Lanka40.000692208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Iran590.010213811627880.726934626612.4631150.094157
Russia1970.0341011439897541.3681536499709.9397830.030309
Japan2110.0365241274844501.655104143761.2714821.467711
Argentina220.003808442710410.4969391073615.3389740.020492
Bolivia30.000519114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Colombia130.002250490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Trinidad and Tobago20.00034613280191.5060032000.3654850.999817
Uruguay10.00017334567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Peru170.002943321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Ecuador40.000692166248580.24060499341.2158030.040265
Venezuela250.004328319770650.781810353858.5896960.070650
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Chile80.001385180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Brazil930.0160982092882780.4443633294922.8246370.028225
Egypt190.003289975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Angola20.000346297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Malawi10.000173186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
South Africa100.001731567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Rwanda10.000173112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Algeria190.003289413181420.459846892578.5078280.021287
Mauritius10.00017312651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Morocco60.001039357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Libya30.00051963746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Zambia10.000173170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Senegal10.000173158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Sudan30.000519405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Uganda10.000173428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Togo10.00017377976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Nigeria80.0013851908863110.041910352218.2503270.022713
Tunisia140.002423115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
Tanzania40.000692573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Botswana10.00017322916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Kenya20.000346493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000173110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000173248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia300.005193244505611.2269662974432.2151360.010086
New Zealand40.00069247058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options