World

5663Extant Roller Coasters
4670Defunct Roller Coasters
3700Extant Amusement Parks
1375Defunct Amusement Parks
0.74Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic20.000353107669980.18575318627.9975870.107365
Jamaica20.00035328902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala100.001766169135030.59124442296.8357880.236424
Cuba50.000883114846360.43536442872.3591890.116625
Costa Rica60.00106049057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00088392650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000177109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00017761672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico570.0100651291632760.441302755463.7521840.075450
Canada610.010772366241991.6655653872687.5579620.015751
United States8310.1467423244594632.5611833814063.3198080.217878
United Kingdom2000.035317661815853.02198994386.8212172.118940
Lithuania20.00035328902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece90.001589111597730.80646851150.3894020.175952
Czechia190.003355106183031.78936330341.1490570.626212
Ukraine190.003355442229470.429641231485.6517410.082079
Estonia10.00017713096320.76357317479.1756440.057211
Poland590.010419381707121.545688120167.0092900.490983
Austria610.01077287354536.98303832290.3366821.889110
Turkey1240.021897807450201.535698301215.1781300.411666
Portugal40.000706103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria60.00106070845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Ireland70.00123647616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark450.00794657335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Belgium350.006180114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00423855232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania110.001942196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00194294683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00088341893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2470.043616821142243.008005137678.8933461.794030
Spain520.009182463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands580.010242170359383.40456714487.7901514.003371
Norway130.00229653053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00600499107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary140.00247297215591.44009835834.2623360.390688
Cyprus60.00106011795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
Switzerland180.00317984760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France2030.035847649795483.124060211650.6402020.959128
Italy1330.023486593599002.240570115937.5156381.147170
Albania10.00017729301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00035387905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00017719200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003537696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00070620799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia10.00017719496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Slovakia40.00070654476620.73426018901.0076810.211629
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00035340512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00035335070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
North Macedonia10.00017720831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00106057580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
North Korea70.001236254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000353293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Pakistan240.0042381970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan310.005474319106410.971463172571.7447500.179635
Iraq400.007063382746181.045079171981.1228520.232584
Myanmar130.002296533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Taiwan220.003885236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia200.003532316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea480.008476509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
Brunei10.0001774286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1060.01871813391801270.0791531220375.9374890.086858
Indonesia860.0151862639913790.325768733147.5998590.117302
Thailand140.002472690375130.202788199204.4864630.070280
Israel110.00194283215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait170.00300241365284.1097276723.0732692.528605
Saudi Arabia1060.018718329382133.218147741587.1881920.142937
Bangladesh180.0031791646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00088357088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan260.004591182044991.4282181051321.3849470.024731
Lebanon140.00247260823572.3017393954.5729913.540205
Vietnam740.013067955408000.774538127572.8473590.580061
Russia1960.0346111439897541.3612086499709.9397830.030155
Bahrain20.00035314925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates510.00900694001455.42544827555.4645811.850813
Oman100.00176646362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Philippines270.0047681049180900.257344114688.8927450.235419
China15880.28041714095173971.1266273622246.4017330.438402
Japan2090.0369061274844501.639416143761.2714821.453799
Qatar40.00070626392111.5156044498.0271310.889279
Iran590.010419811627880.726934626612.4631150.094157
Armenia70.00123629304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka40.000706208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00211939120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00070660451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia30.00053030756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Azerbaijan90.00158998275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen80.001413282504200.283182175238.0691200.045652
Jordan170.00300297023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria60.001060182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000177160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine120.00211949207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
Tajikistan20.00035389213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000177355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001774363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Ecuador40.000706166248580.24060499341.2158030.040265
Peru170.003002321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina200.003532442710410.4517631073615.3389740.018629
Colombia140.002472490656150.285332440883.1610580.031754
Chile80.001413180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela290.005121319770650.906900353858.5896960.081954
Brazil890.0157162092882780.4252513294922.8246370.027011
Uruguay10.00017734567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago20.00035313280191.5060032000.3654850.999817
Bolivia30.000530114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Sudan30.000530405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia140.002472115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001766567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003355975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Algeria160.002825413181420.387239892578.5078280.017926
Morocco60.001060357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Nigeria70.0012361908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Senegal10.000177158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000353297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00017722916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000706573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya40.00070663746160.627489625101.7648240.006399
Uganda10.000177428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00017777976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00017712651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000177186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000177170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000177112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya20.000353493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ethiopia10.0001771024031960.009765437977.7837140.002283
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000177248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Australia300.005298244505611.2269662974432.2151360.010086
New Zealand40.00070647058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options