World

6374Extant Roller Coasters
5665Defunct Roller Coasters
4261Extant Amusement Parks
1667Defunct Amusement Parks
0.83Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic40.000628107669980.37150618627.9975870.214731
Jamaica20.00031428902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala120.001883169135030.70949242296.8357880.283709
Cuba30.000471114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00094149057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama10.00015740985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
El Salvador20.00031463778530.3135857915.5960250.252666
Honduras50.00078492650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti20.000314109812290.18212910499.2473170.190490
Nicaragua10.00015761672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Greenland--56583-824212.791710-
Mexico610.0095701291632760.472270755463.7521840.080745
Canada650.010198366241991.7747833824427.1636140.016996
United States9160.1437093244594632.8231573651666.3772290.250844
United Kingdom2080.032633661815853.14286894386.8212172.203697
Czechia210.003295106183031.97771730341.1490570.692129
Ukraine240.003765442229470.542705231485.6517410.103678
Estonia30.00047113096322.29072017479.1756440.171633
Poland760.011923381707121.991055120167.0092900.632453
Lithuania50.00078428902971.72992624990.9824120.200072
Turkey1350.021180807450201.671930301215.1781300.448185
Portugal50.000784103295060.48405035448.9309810.141048
Bulgaria80.00125570845711.12921443016.0293820.185977
Ireland90.00141247616571.89009827060.1032320.332593
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Greece60.000941111597730.53764551150.3894020.117301
Denmark480.00753157335518.37177516582.5157682.894615
Belgium370.005805114293363.23728311815.8766373.131380
Finland240.00376555232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Austria670.01051187354537.66989432290.3366822.074924
Romania170.002667196793060.86385291812.0380360.185161
Belarus110.00172694683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00078441893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2870.045027821142243.495131137678.8933462.084561
Spain550.008629463543211.186513195193.4984570.281772
Netherlands610.009570170359383.58066614487.7901514.210442
Norway160.00251053053833.015805124757.6997110.128249
Sweden360.00564899107013.632437172741.8457870.208403
Hungary160.00251097215591.64582735834.2623360.446500
Cyprus60.00094111795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
Switzerland230.00360884760052.71354315884.9924261.447908
France2380.037339649795483.662691211650.6402021.124495
Italy1380.021650593599002.324802115937.5156381.190296
Albania10.00015729301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia60.00094187905740.68254930147.4691590.199022
Kosovo--1920079-4209.696565-
Andorra20.0003147696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00062820799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia40.00062819496702.05162924864.9653960.160869
Slovakia60.00094154476621.10139018901.0076810.317443
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova30.00047140512120.74051913057.5761370.229752
Bosnia and Herzegovina30.00047135070170.85542819680.1198220.152438
North Macedonia--2083160-9572.498753-
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro10.0001576789011.4729695140.6478740.194528
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan70.00109857580751.215684188891.8782020.037058
Iraq600.009413382746181.567619171981.1228520.348875
Myanmar130.002040533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
North Korea70.001098254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal40.000628293049980.13649557103.9821480.070048
Taiwan220.003452236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia230.003608316242640.727290127753.5793190.180034
South Korea590.009256509822121.15726638694.5643331.524762
Brunei10.0001574286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1260.01976813391801270.0940871220375.9374890.103247
Indonesia900.0141202639913790.340920733147.5998590.122758
Thailand170.002667690375130.246243199204.4864630.085339
Israel150.00235383215701.8025448563.6488581.751590
Kuwait130.00204041365283.1427326723.0732691.933639
Saudi Arabia1080.016944329382133.278866741587.1881920.145634
Bangladesh190.0029811646697510.11538253947.2503240.352196
Singapore50.00078457088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan370.005805182044992.0324651051321.3849470.035194
Lebanon130.00204060823572.1373293954.5729913.287333
Vietnam860.013492955408000.900139127572.8473590.674125
Russia2010.0315341439897541.3959336499709.9397830.030924
Bahrain30.00047114925842.009937276.71155910.841614
United Arab Emirates550.00862994001455.85097427555.4645811.995974
Oman110.00172646362622.372601119782.3385930.091833
Pakistan210.0032951970159550.106590337946.6947590.062140
Uzbekistan520.008158319106411.629550172571.7447500.301324
Philippines290.0045501049180900.276406114688.8927450.252858
China18340.28773114095173971.3011553622246.4017330.506316
Japan2090.0327891274844501.639416143761.2714821.453799
Qatar140.00219626392115.3046164498.0271313.112476
Iran620.009727811627880.763897626612.4631150.098945
Armenia60.00094129304502.04746711451.9167020.523930
Sri Lanka20.000314208769170.09580025531.0870570.078336
Georgia120.00188339120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan60.00094160451170.99253776601.1861010.078328
Mongolia20.00031430756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan110.00172698275891.11929833262.3113270.330705
Yemen110.001726282504200.389375175238.0691200.062772
Jordan190.00298197023531.95828834440.5237480.551676
Syria70.001098182698680.38314572659.9278450.096339
Cambodia10.000157160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine140.00219649207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
Tajikistan30.00047189213430.33627254837.3559890.054707
Afghanistan30.000471355300810.084435248707.6953160.012062
Maldives10.0001574363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos--7123205-89092.561300-
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador60.000941166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Peru140.002196321654850.435249501253.8341010.027930
Argentina210.003295442710410.4743511073615.3389740.019560
Colombia180.002824490656150.366856440883.1610580.040827
Chile120.001883180547260.664646292431.0575480.041035
Venezuela250.003922319770650.781810353858.5896960.070650
Brazil900.0141202092882780.4300293294922.8246370.027315
Uruguay10.00015734567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00015713280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia20.000314114282450.175005419754.0674240.004765
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay10.00015771527030.139807154668.4579500.006465
Tunisia140.002196115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001569567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt230.003608975531510.235769380561.6902110.060437
Sudan40.000628405333300.098684725398.9453790.005514
Algeria310.004864413181420.750276892578.5078280.034731
Morocco90.001412357395800.251822159782.5402870.056327
Nigeria130.0020401908863110.068103352218.2503270.036909
Senegal10.000157158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000314297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00015722916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000628573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00047163746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda30.000471428629580.06999193649.0993630.032034
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00015777976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00015712651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000157186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia20.000314170941300.116999290886.0815930.006876
Rwanda10.000157112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya20.000314493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000157110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia20.0003141024031960.019531437977.7837140.004566
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire10.000157237404240.042122124734.9348940.008017
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000157248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe10.000157161503620.061918151322.4553720.006608
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia380.005962244505611.5541572974432.2151360.012776
New Zealand40.00062847058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options