World

5578Extant Roller Coasters
4541Defunct Roller Coasters
3613Extant Amusement Parks
1342Defunct Amusement Parks
0.72Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic10.000179107669980.09287618627.9975870.053683
Jamaica20.00035928902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala90.001613169135030.53211942296.8357880.212782
Cuba50.000896114846360.43536442872.3591890.116625
Costa Rica60.00107649057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00089692650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000179109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00017961672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico570.0102191291632760.441302755463.7521840.075450
Canada620.011115366241991.6928703872687.5579620.016010
United States8270.1482613244594632.5488553814063.3198080.216829
United Kingdom1980.035497661815852.99176994386.8212172.097750
Lithuania20.00035928902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece80.001434111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Czechia180.003227106183031.69518630341.1490570.593254
Ukraine200.003586442229470.452254231485.6517410.086398
Estonia10.00017913096320.76357317479.1756440.057211
Poland580.010398381707121.519490120167.0092900.482662
Austria610.01093687354536.98303832290.3366821.889110
Turkey1200.021513807450201.486160301215.1781300.398386
Portugal40.000717103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria60.00107670845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Ireland70.00125547616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark450.00806757335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Belgium350.006275114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00430355232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania130.002331196793060.66059291812.0380360.141594
Belarus110.00197294683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00089641893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2460.044102821142242.995827137678.8933461.786766
Spain530.009502463543211.143367195193.4984570.271525
Netherlands580.010398170359383.40456714487.7901514.003371
Norway130.00233153053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00609599107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary120.00215197215591.23437035834.2623360.334875
Cyprus60.00107611795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
Switzerland180.00322784760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France1910.034242649795482.939386211650.6402020.902431
Italy1290.023127593599002.173184115937.5156381.112668
Albania10.00017929301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00035987905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00017919200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003597696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00071720799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia10.00017919496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Slovakia40.00071754476620.73426018901.0076810.211629
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00035940512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.00017935070170.28514319680.1198220.050813
North Macedonia10.00017920831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Turkmenistan60.00107657580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
North Korea70.001255254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000359293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Pakistan230.0041231970159550.116742337946.6947590.068058
Uzbekistan310.005558319106410.971463172571.7447500.179635
Iraq400.007171382746181.045079171981.1228520.232584
Myanmar130.002331533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Taiwan220.003944236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia190.003406316242640.600804127753.5793190.148724
South Korea480.008605509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
Brunei10.0001794286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1050.01882413391801270.0784061220375.9374890.086039
Indonesia880.0157762639913790.333344733147.5998590.120030
Thailand130.002331690375130.188303199204.4864630.065260
Israel110.00197283215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait170.00304841365284.1097276723.0732692.528605
Saudi Arabia990.017748329382133.005628741587.1881920.133497
Bangladesh180.0032271646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00089657088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan240.004303182044991.3183551051321.3849470.022828
Lebanon140.00251060823572.3017393954.5729913.540205
Vietnam720.012908955408000.753605127572.8473590.564383
Russia1970.0353171439897541.3681536499709.9397830.030309
Bahrain20.00035914925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates480.00860594001455.10630427555.4645811.741941
Oman100.00179346362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Philippines260.0046611049180900.247812114688.8927450.226700
China15510.27805714095173971.1003773622246.4017330.428187
Japan2140.0383651274844501.678636143761.2714821.488579
Qatar40.00071726392111.5156044498.0271310.889279
Iran580.010398811627880.714613626612.4631150.092561
Armenia60.00107629304502.04746711451.9167020.523930
Sri Lanka40.000717208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00215139120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00071760451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00035930756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan90.00161398275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen80.001434282504200.283182175238.0691200.045652
Jordan170.00304897023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria60.001076182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000179160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine120.00215149207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
Tajikistan20.00035989213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000179355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001794363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Ecuador60.001076166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Peru170.003048321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina200.003586442710410.4517631073615.3389740.018629
Colombia140.002510490656150.285332440883.1610580.031754
Chile80.001434180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela290.005199319770650.906900353858.5896960.081954
Brazil890.0159562092882780.4252513294922.8246370.027011
Uruguay10.00017934567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00017913280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000538114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Sudan30.000538405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia130.002331115321271.12728659816.5103240.217331
South Africa100.001793567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003406975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Algeria160.002868413181420.387239892578.5078280.017926
Morocco60.001076357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Nigeria70.0012551908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Senegal10.000179158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000359297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00017922916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000717573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya40.00071763746160.627489625101.7648240.006399
Uganda10.000179428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00017977976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00017912651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000179186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000179170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000179112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya20.000359493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000179248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Australia270.004840244505611.1042692974432.2151360.009077
New Zealand40.00071747058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options