World

5489Extant Roller Coasters
4375Defunct Roller Coasters
3517Extant Amusement Parks
1280Defunct Amusement Parks
0.71Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic10.000182107669980.09287618627.9975870.053683
Jamaica20.00036428902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala90.001640169135030.53211942296.8357880.212782
Cuba50.000911114846360.43536442872.3591890.116625
Costa Rica50.00091149057691.01920819842.5439430.251984
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00091192650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000182109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00018261672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico590.0107491291632760.456786755463.7521840.078098
Canada620.011295366241991.6928703872687.5579620.016010
United States8300.1512123244594632.5581013814063.3198080.217616
United Kingdom2050.037347661815853.09753894386.8212172.171913
Lithuania20.00036428902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece80.001457111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Czechia160.002915106183031.50683230341.1490570.527337
Ukraine170.003097442229470.384416231485.6517410.073439
Estonia10.00018213096320.76357317479.1756440.057211
Poland570.010384381707121.493292120167.0092900.474340
Austria590.01074987354536.75408632290.3366821.827172
Turkey1170.021315807450201.449006301215.1781300.388427
Portugal40.000729103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria70.00127570845710.98806343016.0293820.162730
Ireland70.00127547616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark450.00819857335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Belgium350.006376114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00437255232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania110.002004196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00200494683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00091141893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2440.044453821142242.971471137678.8933461.772240
Spain540.009838463543211.164940195193.4984570.276649
Netherlands590.010749170359383.46326714487.7901514.072395
Norway130.00236853053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00619499107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary120.00218697215591.23437035834.2623360.334875
Cyprus60.00109311795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
Switzerland180.00327984760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France1850.033704649795482.847050211650.6402020.874082
Italy1290.023502593599002.173184115937.5156381.112668
Albania10.00018229301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00036487905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00018219200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003647696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00072920799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia10.00018219496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Slovakia40.00072954476620.73426018901.0076810.211629
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00036440512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.00018235070170.28514319680.1198220.050813
North Macedonia10.00018220831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Turkmenistan60.00109357580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
North Korea70.001275254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000364293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Pakistan210.0038261970159550.106590337946.6947590.062140
Uzbekistan290.005283319106410.908788172571.7447500.168046
Iraq390.007105382746181.018952171981.1228520.226769
Myanmar120.002186533706090.224843259151.0425340.046305
Taiwan220.004008236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia190.003461316242640.600804127753.5793190.148724
South Korea480.008745509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
Brunei10.0001824286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1060.01931113391801270.0791531220375.9374890.086858
Indonesia840.0153032639913790.318192733147.5998590.114574
Thailand130.002368690375130.188303199204.4864630.065260
Israel110.00200483215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait170.00309741365284.1097276723.0732692.528605
Saudi Arabia970.017672329382132.944908741587.1881920.130801
Bangladesh180.0032791646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00091157088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan240.004372182044991.3183551051321.3849470.022828
Lebanon120.00218660823571.9729193954.5729913.034462
Vietnam680.012388955408000.711738127572.8473590.533029
Russia1790.0326111439897541.2431446499709.9397830.027540
Bahrain20.00036414925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates470.00856394001454.99992327555.4645811.705651
Oman90.00164046362621.941219119782.3385930.075136
Philippines250.0045551049180900.238281114688.8927450.217981
China15210.27710014095173971.0790933622246.4017330.419905
Japan2140.0389871274844501.678636143761.2714821.488579
Qatar40.00072926392111.5156044498.0271310.889279
Iran580.010567811627880.714613626612.4631150.092561
Armenia40.00072929304501.36497811451.9167020.349287
Sri Lanka40.000729208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00218639120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00072960451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00036430756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan90.00164098275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen60.001093282504200.212386175238.0691200.034239
Jordan170.00309797023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria50.000911182698680.27367572659.9278450.068814
Cambodia10.000182160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine120.00218649207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
Tajikistan20.00036489213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000182355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001824363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Ecuador80.001457166248580.48120799341.2158030.080531
Peru200.003644321654850.621784501253.8341010.039900
Argentina190.003461442710410.4291741073615.3389740.017697
Colombia150.002733490656150.305713440883.1610580.034023
Chile80.001457180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela290.005283319770650.906900353858.5896960.081954
Brazil860.0156682092882780.4109163294922.8246370.026101
Uruguay10.00018234567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00018213280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000547114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Sudan30.000547405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia130.002368115321271.12728659816.5103240.217331
South Africa90.001640567171560.158682471612.9220920.019083
Egypt150.002733975531510.153762380561.6902110.039415
Algeria140.002551413181420.338834892578.5078280.015685
Morocco60.001093357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Nigeria70.0012751908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Senegal10.000182158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000364297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00018222916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000729573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya40.00072963746160.627489625101.7648240.006399
Uganda10.000182428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00018277976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00018212651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000182186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000182170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000182112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya--49364325-227288.354008-
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar--24894551-229068.306197-
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Australia260.004737244505611.0633702974432.2151360.008741
New Zealand40.00072947058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options