World

5894Extant Roller Coasters
4978Defunct Roller Coasters
3877Extant Amusement Parks
1469Defunct Amusement Parks
0.77Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000509107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00033928902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001866169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000509114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00101849057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama10.00017040985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00084892650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000170109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00017061672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico560.0095011291632760.433560755463.7521840.074127
Canada620.010519366241991.6928703824427.1636140.016212
United States8570.1454023244594632.6413163651666.3772290.234687
United Kingdom1990.033763661815853.00687994386.8212172.108345
Czechia190.003224106183031.78936330341.1490570.626212
Ukraine220.003733442229470.497479231485.6517410.095038
Estonia20.00033913096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland660.011198381707121.729074120167.0092900.549236
Lithuania20.00033928902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Turkey1270.021547807450201.572852301215.1781300.421625
Portugal40.000679103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria90.00152770845711.27036643016.0293820.209224
Ireland80.00135747616571.68008727060.1032320.295638
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Greece90.001527111597730.80646851150.3894020.175952
Denmark470.00797457335518.19736316582.5157682.834311
Belgium350.005938114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland230.00390255232314.164229129860.4112760.177113
Austria650.01102887354537.44094232290.3366822.012986
Romania110.001866196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00186694683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00084841893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2560.043434821142243.117608137678.8933461.859399
Spain520.008823463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands570.009671170359383.34586814487.7901513.934347
Norway130.00220653053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden350.00593899107013.531536172741.8457870.202614
Hungary150.00254597215591.54296235834.2623360.418594
Cyprus50.00084811795514.2389012208.9106962.263559
Switzerland190.00322484760052.24162215884.9924261.196098
France2090.035460649795483.216397211650.6402020.987476
Italy1350.022905593599002.274263115937.5156381.164420
Albania10.00017029301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00033987905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00017019200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003397696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00067920799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia20.00033919496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Slovakia50.00084854476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00033940512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00033935070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
North Macedonia10.00017020831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00101857580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Iraq440.007465382746181.149587171981.1228520.255842
Myanmar130.002206533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
North Korea70.001188254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000339293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Taiwan210.003563236264560.88883414090.6379591.490351
Malaysia200.003393316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea490.008314509822120.96112038694.5643331.266328
Brunei10.0001704286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1150.01951113391801270.0858731220375.9374890.094233
Indonesia810.0137432639913790.306828733147.5998590.110483
Thailand170.002884690375130.246243199204.4864630.085339
Israel130.00220683215701.5622058563.6488581.518044
Kuwait130.00220641365283.1427326723.0732691.933639
Saudi Arabia1010.017136329382133.066347741587.1881920.136194
Bangladesh180.0030541646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00084857088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan330.005599182044991.8127391051321.3849470.031389
Lebanon160.00271560823572.6305593954.5729914.045949
Vietnam760.012894955408000.795472127572.8473590.595738
Russia1980.0335931439897541.3750986499709.9397830.030463
Bahrain20.00033914925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates570.00967194001456.06373627555.4645812.068555
Oman90.00152746362621.941219119782.3385930.075136
Pakistan240.0040721970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan350.005938319106411.096813172571.7447500.202814
Philippines240.0040721049180900.228750114688.8927450.209262
China17220.29216214095173971.2216953622246.4017330.475396
Japan2100.0356291274844501.647260143761.2714821.460755
Qatar90.00152726392113.4101104498.0271312.000877
Iran610.010350811627880.751576626612.4631150.097349
Armenia70.00118829304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka40.000679208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00203639120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00067960451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia30.00050930756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Azerbaijan90.00152798275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen70.001188282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan180.00305497023531.85522034440.5237480.522640
Syria60.001018182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000170160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine140.00237549207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
Tajikistan20.00033989213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan20.000339355300810.056290248707.6953160.008042
Maldives10.0001704363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos10.00017071232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador40.000679166248580.24060499341.2158030.040265
Peru170.002884321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina220.003733442710410.4969391073615.3389740.020492
Colombia120.002036490656150.244570440883.1610580.027218
Chile80.001357180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela250.004242319770650.781810353858.5896960.070650
Brazil850.0144212092882780.4061383294922.8246370.025797
Uruguay10.00017034567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00017013280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000509114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Tunisia140.002375115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001697567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003224975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Sudan30.000509405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Algeria190.003224413181420.459846892578.5078280.021287
Morocco70.001188357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
Nigeria80.0013571908863110.041910352218.2503270.022713
Senegal10.000170158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000339297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00017022916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000679573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00050963746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000170428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00017077976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00017012651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000170186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000170170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000170112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya10.000170493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000170110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000170248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia290.004920244505611.1860672974432.2151360.009750
New Zealand40.00067947058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options