World

6048Extant Roller Coasters
5217Defunct Roller Coasters
4012Extant Amusement Parks
1529Defunct Amusement Parks
0.79Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000496107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00033128902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001819169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000496114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00099249057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama10.00016540985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
El Salvador10.00016563778530.1567937915.5960250.126333
Honduras50.00082792650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000165109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00016561672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico530.0087631291632760.410333755463.7521840.070156
Canada660.010913366241991.8020873824427.1636140.017257
United States8870.1466603244594632.7337783651666.3772290.242903
United Kingdom2050.033896661815853.09753894386.8212172.171913
Czechia200.003307106183031.88354030341.1490570.659171
Ukraine250.004134442229470.565317231485.6517410.107998
Estonia20.00033113096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland690.011409381707121.807669120167.0092900.574201
Lithuania40.00066128902971.38394124990.9824120.160058
Turkey1370.022652807450201.696699301215.1781300.454824
Portugal40.000661103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria80.00132370845711.12921443016.0293820.185977
Ireland80.00132347616571.68008727060.1032320.295638
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Greece100.001653111597730.89607651150.3894020.195502
Denmark480.00793757335518.37177516582.5157682.894615
Belgium350.005787114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland230.00380355232314.164229129860.4112760.177113
Austria650.01074787354537.44094232290.3366822.012986
Romania130.002149196793060.66059291812.0380360.141594
Belarus110.00181994683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00082741893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2670.044147821142243.251568137678.8933461.939295
Spain540.008929463543211.164940195193.4984570.276649
Netherlands550.009094170359383.22846914487.7901513.796300
Norway160.00264653053833.015805124757.6997110.128249
Sweden350.00578799107013.531536172741.8457870.202614
Hungary160.00264697215591.64582735834.2623360.446500
Cyprus80.00132311795516.7822422208.9106963.621695
Switzerland190.00314284760052.24162215884.9924261.196098
France2170.035880649795483.339512211650.6402021.025274
Italy1330.021991593599002.240570115937.5156381.147170
Albania10.00016529301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia30.00049687905740.34127530147.4691590.099511
Kosovo--1920079-4209.696565-
Andorra20.0003317696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00066120799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia20.00033119496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Slovakia50.00082754476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00033140512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina30.00049635070170.85542819680.1198220.152438
North Macedonia10.00016520831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00099257580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Iraq470.007771382746181.227968171981.1228520.273286
Myanmar130.002149533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
North Korea70.001157254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000331293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Taiwan200.003307236264560.84650914090.6379591.419382
Malaysia190.003142316242640.600804127753.5793190.148724
South Korea500.008267509822120.98073438694.5643331.292171
Brunei10.0001654286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1140.01884913391801270.0851271220375.9374890.093414
Indonesia800.0132282639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Thailand180.002976690375130.260728199204.4864630.090359
Israel170.00281183215702.0428848563.6488581.985135
Kuwait120.00198441365282.9009846723.0732691.784898
Saudi Arabia1000.016534329382133.035987741587.1881920.134846
Bangladesh180.0029761646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00082757088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan330.005456182044991.8127391051321.3849470.031389
Lebanon150.00248060823572.4661493954.5729913.793077
Vietnam790.013062955408000.826872127572.8473590.619254
Russia1930.0319111439897541.3403736499709.9397830.029694
Bahrain20.00033114925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates560.00925994001455.95735527555.4645812.032265
Oman100.00165346362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Pakistan210.0034721970159550.106590337946.6947590.062140
Uzbekistan350.005787319106411.096813172571.7447500.202814
Philippines270.0044641049180900.257344114688.8927450.235419
China17710.29282414095173971.2564583622246.4017330.488923
Japan2070.0342261274844501.623727143761.2714821.439887
Qatar110.00181926392114.1679124498.0271312.445517
Iran610.010086811627880.751576626612.4631150.097349
Armenia70.00115729304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka30.000496208769170.14369925531.0870570.117504
Georgia120.00198439120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00066160451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00033130756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan100.00165398275891.01754433262.3113270.300641
Yemen70.001157282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan180.00297697023531.85522034440.5237480.522640
Syria60.000992182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia20.000331160053730.12495870300.2112750.028449
Palestine140.00231549207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
Tajikistan20.00033189213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan20.000331355300810.056290248707.6953160.008042
Maldives10.0001654363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos10.00016571232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador60.000992166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Peru160.002646321654850.497428501253.8341010.031920
Argentina210.003472442710410.4743511073615.3389740.019560
Colombia130.002149490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Chile100.001653180547260.553872292431.0575480.034196
Venezuela250.004134319770650.781810353858.5896960.070650
Brazil870.0143852092882780.4156953294922.8246370.026404
Uruguay10.00016534567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00016513280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia20.000331114282450.175005419754.0674240.004765
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Tunisia140.002315115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001653567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt210.003472975531510.215267380561.6902110.055182
Sudan40.000661405333300.098684725398.9453790.005514
Algeria200.003307413181420.484049892578.5078280.022407
Morocco70.001157357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
Nigeria120.0019841908863110.062865352218.2503270.034070
Senegal10.000165158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000331297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00016522916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000661573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00049663746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000165428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00016577976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00016512651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000165186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia20.000331170941300.116999290886.0815930.006876
Rwanda10.000165112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya10.000165493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000165110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia10.0001651024031960.009765437977.7837140.002283
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire10.000165237404240.042122124734.9348940.008017
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000165248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia350.005787244505611.4314602974432.2151360.011767
New Zealand40.00066147058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options