World

5544Extant Roller Coasters
4505Defunct Roller Coasters
3586Extant Amusement Parks
1332Defunct Amusement Parks
0.72Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic10.000180107669980.09287618627.9975870.053683
Jamaica20.00036128902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala90.001623169135030.53211942296.8357880.212782
Cuba50.000902114846360.43536442872.3591890.116625
Costa Rica60.00108249057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00090292650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000180109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00018061672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico570.0102811291632760.441302755463.7521840.075450
Canada620.011183366241991.6928703872687.5579620.016010
United States8210.1480883244594632.5303623814063.3198080.215256
United Kingdom2000.036075661815853.02198994386.8212172.118940
Lithuania20.00036128902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece80.001443111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Czechia170.003066106183031.60100930341.1490570.560295
Ukraine200.003608442229470.452254231485.6517410.086398
Estonia10.00018013096320.76357317479.1756440.057211
Poland580.010462381707121.519490120167.0092900.482662
Austria590.01064287354536.75408632290.3366821.827172
Turkey1190.021465807450201.473775301215.1781300.395066
Portugal40.000722103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria60.00108270845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Ireland70.00126347616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark450.00811757335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Belgium350.006313114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00432955232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania130.002345196793060.66059291812.0380360.141594
Belarus110.00198494683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00090241893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2460.044372821142242.995827137678.8933461.786766
Spain530.009560463543211.143367195193.4984570.271525
Netherlands570.010281170359383.34586814487.7901513.934347
Norway130.00234553053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00613399107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary120.00216597215591.23437035834.2623360.334875
Cyprus60.00108211795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
Switzerland180.00324784760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France1890.034091649795482.908607211650.6402020.892981
Italy1290.023268593599002.173184115937.5156381.112668
Albania10.00018029301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00036187905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00018019200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003617696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00072220799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia10.00018019496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Slovakia40.00072254476620.73426018901.0076810.211629
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00036140512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.00018035070170.28514319680.1198220.050813
North Macedonia10.00018020831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Turkmenistan60.00108257580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
North Korea70.001263254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000361293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Pakistan230.0041491970159550.116742337946.6947590.068058
Uzbekistan310.005592319106410.971463172571.7447500.179635
Iraq400.007215382746181.045079171981.1228520.232584
Myanmar130.002345533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Taiwan220.003968236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia190.003427316242640.600804127753.5793190.148724
South Korea480.008658509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
Brunei10.0001804286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1060.01912013391801270.0791531220375.9374890.086858
Indonesia860.0155122639913790.325768733147.5998590.117302
Thailand130.002345690375130.188303199204.4864630.065260
Israel110.00198483215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait170.00306641365284.1097276723.0732692.528605
Saudi Arabia990.017857329382133.005628741587.1881920.133497
Bangladesh180.0032471646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00090257088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan240.004329182044991.3183551051321.3849470.022828
Lebanon140.00252560823572.3017393954.5729913.540205
Vietnam670.012085955408000.701271127572.8473590.525190
Russia1970.0355341439897541.3681536499709.9397830.030309
Bahrain20.00036114925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates470.00847894001454.99992327555.4645811.705651
Oman100.00180446362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Philippines260.0046901049180900.247812114688.8927450.226700
China15390.27759714095173971.0918633622246.4017330.424874
Japan2170.0391411274844501.702168143761.2714821.509447
Qatar40.00072226392111.5156044498.0271310.889279
Iran580.010462811627880.714613626612.4631150.092561
Armenia40.00072229304501.36497811451.9167020.349287
Sri Lanka40.000722208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00216539120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00072260451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00036130756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan90.00162398275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen80.001443282504200.283182175238.0691200.045652
Jordan170.00306697023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria60.001082182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000180160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine120.00216549207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
Tajikistan20.00036189213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000180355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001804363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Ecuador60.001082166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Peru170.003066321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina200.003608442710410.4517631073615.3389740.018629
Colombia140.002525490656150.285332440883.1610580.031754
Chile80.001443180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela290.005231319770650.906900353858.5896960.081954
Brazil860.0155122092882780.4109163294922.8246370.026101
Uruguay10.00018034567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00018013280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000541114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Sudan30.000541405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia130.002345115321271.12728659816.5103240.217331
South Africa100.001804567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003427975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Algeria160.002886413181420.387239892578.5078280.017926
Morocco60.001082357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Nigeria70.0012631908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Senegal10.000180158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000361297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00018022916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000722573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya40.00072263746160.627489625101.7648240.006399
Uganda10.000180428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00018077976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00018012651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000180186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000180170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000180112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya10.000180493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar--24894551-229068.306197-
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Australia270.004870244505611.1042692974432.2151360.009077
New Zealand40.00072247058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options