World

5530Extant Roller Coasters
4496Defunct Roller Coasters
3577Extant Amusement Parks
1327Defunct Amusement Parks
0.72Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic10.000181107669980.09287618627.9975870.053683
Jamaica20.00036228902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala90.001627169135030.53211942296.8357880.212782
Cuba50.000904114846360.43536442872.3591890.116625
Costa Rica60.00108549057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00090492650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000181109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00018161672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico570.0103071291632760.441302755463.7521840.075450
Canada630.011392366241991.7201743872687.5579620.016268
United States8210.1484633244594632.5303623814063.3198080.215256
United Kingdom2010.036347661815853.03709994386.8212172.129535
Lithuania20.00036228902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece80.001447111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Czechia160.002893106183031.50683230341.1490570.527337
Ukraine200.003617442229470.452254231485.6517410.086398
Estonia10.00018113096320.76357317479.1756440.057211
Poland570.010307381707121.493292120167.0092900.474340
Austria590.01066987354536.75408632290.3366821.827172
Turkey1190.021519807450201.473775301215.1781300.395066
Portugal40.000723103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria60.00108570845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Ireland70.00126647616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark450.00813757335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Belgium350.006329114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00434055232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania130.002351196793060.66059291812.0380360.141594
Belarus110.00198994683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00090441893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2460.044485821142242.995827137678.8933461.786766
Spain550.009946463543211.186513195193.4984570.281772
Netherlands570.010307170359383.34586814487.7901513.934347
Norway130.00235153053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00614899107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary120.00217097215591.23437035834.2623360.334875
Cyprus60.00108511795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
Switzerland180.00325584760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France1890.034177649795482.908607211650.6402020.892981
Italy1280.023146593599002.156338115937.5156381.104043
Albania10.00018129301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00036287905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00018119200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003627696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00072320799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia10.00018119496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Slovakia40.00072354476620.73426018901.0076810.211629
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00036240512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.00018135070170.28514319680.1198220.050813
North Macedonia10.00018120831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Turkmenistan60.00108557580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
North Korea70.001266254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000362293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Pakistan230.0041591970159550.116742337946.6947590.068058
Uzbekistan310.005606319106410.971463172571.7447500.179635
Iraq390.007052382746181.018952171981.1228520.226769
Myanmar130.002351533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Taiwan220.003978236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia190.003436316242640.600804127753.5793190.148724
South Korea480.008680509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
Brunei10.0001814286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1070.01934913391801270.0799001220375.9374890.087678
Indonesia850.0153712639913790.321980733147.5998590.115938
Thailand130.002351690375130.188303199204.4864630.065260
Israel110.00198983215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait170.00307441365284.1097276723.0732692.528605
Saudi Arabia980.017722329382132.975268741587.1881920.132149
Bangladesh180.0032551646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00090457088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan240.004340182044991.3183551051321.3849470.022828
Lebanon120.00217060823571.9729193954.5729913.034462
Vietnam640.011573955408000.669871127572.8473590.501674
Russia1960.0354431439897541.3612086499709.9397830.030155
Bahrain20.00036214925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates470.00849994001454.99992327555.4645811.705651
Oman100.00180846362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Philippines260.0047021049180900.247812114688.8927450.226700
China15340.27739614095173971.0883163622246.4017330.423494
Japan2170.0392411274844501.702168143761.2714821.509447
Qatar40.00072326392111.5156044498.0271310.889279
Iran580.010488811627880.714613626612.4631150.092561
Armenia40.00072329304501.36497811451.9167020.349287
Sri Lanka40.000723208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00217039120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00072360451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00036230756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan90.00162798275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen80.001447282504200.283182175238.0691200.045652
Jordan170.00307497023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria60.001085182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000181160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine120.00217049207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
Tajikistan20.00036289213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000181355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001814363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Ecuador60.001085166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Peru170.003074321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina200.003617442710410.4517631073615.3389740.018629
Colombia140.002532490656150.285332440883.1610580.031754
Chile80.001447180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela290.005244319770650.906900353858.5896960.081954
Brazil860.0155522092882780.4109163294922.8246370.026101
Uruguay10.00018134567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00018113280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000542114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Sudan30.000542405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia130.002351115321271.12728659816.5103240.217331
South Africa100.001808567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003436975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Algeria140.002532413181420.338834892578.5078280.015685
Morocco60.001085357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Nigeria70.0012661908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Senegal10.000181158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000362297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00018122916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000723573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya40.00072363746160.627489625101.7648240.006399
Uganda10.000181428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00018177976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00018112651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000181186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000181170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000181112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya10.000181493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar--24894551-229068.306197-
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Australia270.004882244505611.1042692974432.2151360.009077
New Zealand40.00072347058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options