World

6001Extant Roller Coasters
5177Defunct Roller Coasters
3975Extant Amusement Parks
1520Defunct Amusement Parks
0.78Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000500107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00033328902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001833169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000500114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00100049057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama10.00016740985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
El Salvador10.00016763778530.1567937915.5960250.126333
Honduras50.00083392650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000167109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00016761672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico520.0086651291632760.402591755463.7521840.068832
Canada650.010832366241991.7747833824427.1636140.016996
United States8720.1453093244594632.6875473651666.3772290.238795
United Kingdom2070.034494661815853.12775894386.8212172.193103
Czechia200.003333106183031.88354030341.1490570.659171
Ukraine250.004166442229470.565317231485.6517410.107998
Estonia20.00033313096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland690.011498381707121.807669120167.0092900.574201
Lithuania30.00050028902971.03795624990.9824120.120043
Turkey1350.022496807450201.671930301215.1781300.448185
Portugal40.000667103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria80.00133370845711.12921443016.0293820.185977
Ireland80.00133347616571.68008727060.1032320.295638
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Greece100.001666111597730.89607651150.3894020.195502
Denmark480.00799957335518.37177516582.5157682.894615
Belgium360.005999114293363.14978911815.8766373.046748
Finland230.00383355232314.164229129860.4112760.177113
Austria650.01083287354537.44094232290.3366822.012986
Romania130.002166196793060.66059291812.0380360.141594
Belarus110.00183394683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00083341893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2630.043826821142243.202856137678.8933461.910242
Spain520.008665463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands550.009165170359383.22846914487.7901513.796300
Norway160.00266653053833.015805124757.6997110.128249
Sweden350.00583299107013.531536172741.8457870.202614
Hungary160.00266697215591.64582735834.2623360.446500
Cyprus80.00133311795516.7822422208.9106963.621695
Switzerland180.00300084760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France2170.036161649795483.339512211650.6402021.025274
Italy1350.022496593599002.274263115937.5156381.164420
Albania10.00016729301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia30.00050087905740.34127530147.4691590.099511
Kosovo--1920079-4209.696565-
Andorra20.0003337696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00066720799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia20.00033319496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Slovakia50.00083354476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00033340512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina30.00050035070170.85542819680.1198220.152438
North Macedonia10.00016720831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00100057580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Iraq450.007499382746181.175714171981.1228520.261657
Myanmar130.002166533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
North Korea70.001166254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000333293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Taiwan200.003333236264560.84650914090.6379591.419382
Malaysia200.003333316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea500.008332509822120.98073438694.5643331.292171
Brunei10.0001674286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1130.01883013391801270.0843801220375.9374890.092594
Indonesia800.0133312639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Thailand180.003000690375130.260728199204.4864630.090359
Israel150.00250083215701.8025448563.6488581.751590
Kuwait120.00200041365282.9009846723.0732691.784898
Saudi Arabia950.015831329382132.884188741587.1881920.128104
Bangladesh180.0030001646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00083357088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan330.005499182044991.8127391051321.3849470.031389
Lebanon160.00266660823572.6305593954.5729914.045949
Vietnam770.012831955408000.805938127572.8473590.603577
Russia1950.0324951439897541.3542636499709.9397830.030001
Bahrain20.00033314925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates570.00949894001456.06373627555.4645812.068555
Oman100.00166646362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Pakistan210.0034991970159550.106590337946.6947590.062140
Uzbekistan350.005832319106411.096813172571.7447500.202814
Philippines270.0044991049180900.257344114688.8927450.235419
China17570.29278514095173971.2465263622246.4017330.485058
Japan2090.0348281274844501.639416143761.2714821.453799
Qatar90.00150026392113.4101104498.0271312.000877
Iran610.010165811627880.751576626612.4631150.097349
Armenia70.00116629304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka30.000500208769170.14369925531.0870570.117504
Georgia120.00200039120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00066760451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00033330756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan100.00166698275891.01754433262.3113270.300641
Yemen70.001166282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan180.00300097023531.85522034440.5237480.522640
Syria60.001000182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia30.000500160053730.18743770300.2112750.042674
Palestine140.00233349207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
Tajikistan20.00033389213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan20.000333355300810.056290248707.6953160.008042
Maldives10.0001674363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos10.00016771232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador60.001000166248580.36090599341.2158030.060398
Peru160.002666321654850.497428501253.8341010.031920
Argentina210.003499442710410.4743511073615.3389740.019560
Colombia130.002166490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Chile100.001666180547260.553872292431.0575480.034196
Venezuela260.004333319770650.813083353858.5896960.073476
Brazil860.0143312092882780.4109163294922.8246370.026101
Uruguay10.00016734567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00016713280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia20.000333114282450.175005419754.0674240.004765
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Tunisia140.002333115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001666567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt200.003333975531510.205016380561.6902110.052554
Sudan40.000667405333300.098684725398.9453790.005514
Algeria200.003333413181420.484049892578.5078280.022407
Morocco70.001166357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
Nigeria120.0020001908863110.062865352218.2503270.034070
Senegal10.000167158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000333297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00016722916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000667573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00050063746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000167428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00016777976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00016712651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000167186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000167170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000167112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya10.000167493643250.020258227288.3540080.004400
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000167110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia10.0001671024031960.009765437977.7837140.002283
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire10.000167237404240.042122124734.9348940.008017
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000167248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia320.005332244505611.3087632974432.2151360.010758
New Zealand40.00066747058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options