World

5478Extant Roller Coasters
4360Defunct Roller Coasters
3509Extant Amusement Parks
1275Defunct Amusement Parks
0.71Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic10.000183107669980.09287618627.9975870.053683
Jamaica20.00036528902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala90.001643169135030.53211942296.8357880.212782
Cuba50.000913114846360.43536442872.3591890.116625
Costa Rica50.00091349057691.01920819842.5439430.251984
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00091392650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000183109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00018361672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico590.0107701291632760.456786755463.7521840.078098
Canada620.011318366241991.6928703872687.5579620.016010
United States8270.1509683244594632.5488553814063.3198080.216829
United Kingdom2050.037422661815853.09753894386.8212172.171913
Lithuania20.00036528902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece80.001460111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Czechia160.002921106183031.50683230341.1490570.527337
Ukraine170.003103442229470.384416231485.6517410.073439
Estonia10.00018313096320.76357317479.1756440.057211
Poland560.010223381707121.467093120167.0092900.466018
Austria590.01077087354536.75408632290.3366821.827172
Turkey1170.021358807450201.449006301215.1781300.388427
Portugal40.000730103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria70.00127870845710.98806343016.0293820.162730
Ireland70.00127847616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark450.00821557335517.84853916582.5157682.713702
Belgium350.006389114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00438155232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania110.002008196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00200894683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00091341893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2440.044542821142242.971471137678.8933461.772240
Spain530.009675463543211.143367195193.4984570.271525
Netherlands580.010588170359383.40456714487.7901514.003371
Norway130.00237353053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden330.00602499107013.329734172741.8457870.191037
Hungary120.00219197215591.23437035834.2623360.334875
Cyprus60.00109511795515.0866812208.9106962.716271
Switzerland180.00328684760052.12364215884.9924261.133145
France1850.033771649795482.847050211650.6402020.874082
Italy1290.023549593599002.173184115937.5156381.112668
Albania10.00018329301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00036587905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00018319200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003657696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00073020799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia10.00018319496700.51290724864.9653960.040217
Slovakia40.00073054476620.73426018901.0076810.211629
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00036540512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.00018335070170.28514319680.1198220.050813
North Macedonia10.00018320831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Turkmenistan60.00109557580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Myanmar120.002191533706090.224843259151.0425340.046305
North Korea70.001278254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Oman80.00146046362621.725528119782.3385930.066788
Pakistan210.0038341970159550.106590337946.6947590.062140
Uzbekistan290.005294319106410.908788172571.7447500.168046
Iraq390.007119382746181.018952171981.1228520.226769
Nepal20.000365293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Taiwan220.004016236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia190.003468316242640.600804127753.5793190.148724
South Korea480.008762509822120.94150538694.5643331.240484
India1050.01916813391801270.0784061220375.9374890.086039
Brunei10.0001834286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
Indonesia840.0153342639913790.318192733147.5998590.114574
Thailand130.002373690375130.188303199204.4864630.065260
Israel110.00200883215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait170.00310341365284.1097276723.0732692.528605
Saudi Arabia970.017707329382132.944908741587.1881920.130801
Bangladesh180.0032861646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00091357088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan240.004381182044991.3183551051321.3849470.022828
Vietnam660.012048955408000.690804127572.8473590.517351
Lebanon120.00219160823571.9729193954.5729913.034462
Russia1820.0332241439897541.2639796499709.9397830.028001
Bahrain20.00036514925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates470.00858094001454.99992327555.4645811.705651
Philippines250.0045641049180900.238281114688.8927450.217981
China15180.27710814095173971.0769643622246.4017330.419077
Japan2140.0390651274844501.678636143761.2714821.488579
Qatar40.00073026392111.5156044498.0271310.889279
Iran580.010588811627880.714613626612.4631150.092561
Armenia40.00073029304501.36497811451.9167020.349287
Sri Lanka40.000730208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00219139120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00073060451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia20.00036530756470.650270603215.0816120.003316
Azerbaijan90.00164398275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen60.001095282504200.212386175238.0691200.034239
Jordan170.00310397023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria50.000913182698680.27367572659.9278450.068814
Cambodia10.000183160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine120.00219149207242.4386662403.5869594.992538
Tajikistan20.00036589213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000183355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001834363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Ecuador80.001460166248580.48120799341.2158030.080531
Venezuela290.005294319770650.906900353858.5896960.081954
Peru200.003651321654850.621784501253.8341010.039900
Argentina190.003468442710410.4291741073615.3389740.017697
Colombia150.002738490656150.305713440883.1610580.034023
Chile80.001460180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Brazil860.0156992092882780.4109163294922.8246370.026101
Uruguay10.00018334567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago10.00018313280190.7530012000.3654850.499909
Bolivia30.000548114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Egypt150.002738975531510.153762380561.6902110.039415
Sudan30.000548405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia130.002373115321271.12728659816.5103240.217331
South Africa90.001643567171560.158682471612.9220920.019083
Algeria140.002556413181420.338834892578.5078280.015685
Morocco60.001095357395800.167881159782.5402870.037551
Nigeria70.0012781908863110.036671352218.2503270.019874
Senegal10.000183158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000365297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Botswana10.00018322916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Tanzania40.000730573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya40.00073063746160.627489625101.7648240.006399
Uganda10.000183428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00018377976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00018312651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000183186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000183170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000183112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya--49364325-227288.354008-
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia--11031386-245689.342521-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar--24894551-229068.306197-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia260.004746244505611.0633702974432.2151360.008741
New Zealand40.00073047058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options