World

5815Extant Roller Coasters
4832Defunct Roller Coasters
3814Extant Amusement Parks
1421Defunct Amusement Parks
0.76Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000516107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00034428902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001892169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000516114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00103249057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama--4098587-29122.925563-
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00086092650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000172109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00017261672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico560.0096301291632760.433560755463.7521840.074127
Canada620.010662366241991.6928703824427.1636140.016212
United States8410.1446263244594632.5920033651666.3772290.230306
United Kingdom2030.034910661815853.06731894386.8212172.150724
Lithuania20.00034428902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Greece80.001376111597730.71686051150.3894020.156402
Czechia190.003267106183031.78936330341.1490570.626212
Ukraine220.003783442229470.497479231485.6517410.095038
Estonia20.00034413096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland630.010834381707121.650480120167.0092900.524270
Austria640.01100687354537.32646632290.3366821.982017
Turkey1280.022012807450201.585237301215.1781300.424945
Portugal40.000688103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria60.00103270845710.84691143016.0293820.139483
Ireland70.00120447616571.47007627060.1032320.258683
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Denmark460.00791157335518.02295116582.5157682.774006
Belgium350.006019114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland240.00412755232314.345283129860.4112760.184814
Romania110.001892196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00189294683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00086041893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2510.043164821142243.056718137678.8933461.823083
Spain520.008942463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands600.010318170359383.52196614487.7901514.141418
Norway130.00223653053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00584799107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary140.00240897215591.44009835834.2623360.390688
Cyprus50.00086011795514.2389012208.9106962.263559
Switzerland200.00343984760052.35960215884.9924261.259050
France2050.035254649795483.154839211650.6402020.968577
Italy1330.022872593599002.240570115937.5156381.147170
Albania10.00017229301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00034487905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00017219200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003447696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00068820799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia20.00034419496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Slovakia50.00086054476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00034440512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00034435070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
North Macedonia10.00017220831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00103257580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
North Korea70.001204254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000344293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Pakistan240.0041271970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan340.005847319106411.065475172571.7447500.197020
Iraq420.007223382746181.097333171981.1228520.244213
Myanmar130.002236533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
Taiwan220.003783236264560.93116014090.6379591.561320
Malaysia200.003439316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea500.008598509822120.98073438694.5643331.292171
Brunei10.0001724286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1130.01943313391801270.0843801220375.9374890.092594
Indonesia800.0137582639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Thailand170.002923690375130.246243199204.4864630.085339
Israel110.00189283215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait140.00240841365283.3844816723.0732692.082381
Saudi Arabia1080.018573329382133.278866741587.1881920.145634
Bangladesh180.0030951646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00086057088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan300.005159182044991.6479441051321.3849470.028536
Lebanon150.00258060823572.4661493954.5729913.793077
Vietnam750.012898955408000.785005127572.8473590.587899
Russia1970.0338781439897541.3681536499709.9397830.030309
Bahrain20.00034414925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates550.00945894001455.85097427555.4645811.995974
Oman100.00172046362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Philippines240.0041271049180900.228750114688.8927450.209262
China16700.28718814095173971.1848033622246.4017330.461040
Japan2120.0364571274844501.662948143761.2714821.474667
Qatar80.00137626392113.0312094498.0271311.778558
Iran590.010146811627880.726934626612.4631150.094157
Armenia70.00120429304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka40.000688208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00206439120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00068860451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia30.00051630756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Azerbaijan90.00154898275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen70.001204282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan170.00292397023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria60.001032182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000172160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine130.00223649207242.6418882403.5869595.408583
Tajikistan20.00034489213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan10.000172355300810.028145248707.6953160.004021
Maldives10.0001724363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos10.00017271232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador40.000688166248580.24060499341.2158030.040265
Peru170.002923321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina220.003783442710410.4969391073615.3389740.020492
Colombia130.002236490656150.264951440883.1610580.029486
Chile80.001376180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela250.004299319770650.781810353858.5896960.070650
Brazil930.0159932092882780.4443633294922.8246370.028225
Uruguay10.00017234567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago20.00034413280191.5060032000.3654850.999817
Bolivia30.000516114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Sudan30.000516405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Tunisia140.002408115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001720567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003267975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Algeria190.003267413181420.459846892578.5078280.021287
Morocco70.001204357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
Nigeria80.0013761908863110.041910352218.2503270.022713
Senegal10.000172158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000344297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00017222916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000688573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00051663746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000172428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00017277976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00017212651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000172186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000172170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000172112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya20.000344493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000172110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000172248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Australia300.005159244505611.2269662974432.2151360.010086
New Zealand40.00068847058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options