World

5859Extant Roller Coasters
4927Defunct Roller Coasters
3857Extant Amusement Parks
1446Defunct Amusement Parks
0.76Roller Coasters per million people (RCMP)
LocationRoller Coasters%PopulationRCMPArea (sq mi)Density
Dominican Republic30.000512107669980.27862918627.9975870.161048
Jamaica20.00034128902990.6919704261.1807560.469353
Guatemala110.001877169135030.65036842296.8357880.260067
Cuba30.000512114846360.26121942872.3591890.069975
Costa Rica60.00102449057691.22305019842.5439430.302381
Panama10.00017140985870.24398729122.9255630.034337
El Salvador--6377853-7915.596025-
Honduras50.00085392650670.53966243517.0289530.114898
Haiti10.000171109812290.09106410499.2473170.095245
Nicaragua10.00017161672370.16214749701.0269910.020120
Mexico550.0093871291632760.425818755463.7521840.072803
Canada620.010582366241991.6928703824427.1636140.016212
United States8510.1452473244594632.6228243651666.3772290.233044
United Kingdom2000.034136661815853.02198994386.8212172.118940
Czechia190.003243106183031.78936330341.1490570.626212
Ukraine230.003926442229470.520092231485.6517410.099358
Estonia20.00034113096321.52714717479.1756440.114422
Poland660.011265381707121.729074120167.0092900.549236
Lithuania20.00034128902970.69197024990.9824120.080029
Turkey1280.021847807450201.585237301215.1781300.424945
Portugal40.000683103295060.38724035448.9309810.112838
Bulgaria90.00153670845711.27036643016.0293820.209224
Ireland60.00102447616571.26006627060.1032320.221729
Luxembourg--583455-993.519649-
Greece90.001536111597730.80646851150.3894020.175952
Denmark470.00802257335518.19736316582.5157682.834311
Belgium350.005974114293363.06229511815.8766372.962116
Finland230.00392655232314.164229129860.4112760.177113
Austria640.01092387354537.32646632290.3366821.982017
Romania110.001877196793060.55896391812.0380360.119810
Belarus110.00187794683381.16176779625.2883630.138147
Malta--430835-124.797726-
Croatia50.00085341893531.19350221992.6126070.227349
Germany2530.043181821142243.081074137678.8933461.837609
Spain520.008875463543211.121794195193.4984570.266402
Netherlands610.010411170359383.58066614487.7901514.210442
Norway130.00221953053832.450341124757.6997110.104202
Sweden340.00580399107013.430635172741.8457870.196825
Hungary150.00256097215591.54296235834.2623360.418594
Cyprus50.00085311795514.2389012208.9106962.263559
Switzerland190.00324384760052.24162215884.9924261.196098
France2070.035330649795483.185618211650.6402020.978027
Italy1330.022700593599002.240570115937.5156381.147170
Albania10.00017129301870.34127511081.5379100.090240
Serbia20.00034187905740.22751630147.4691590.066341
Kosovo10.00017119200790.5208124209.6965650.237547
Andorra20.0003417696525.985838174.23255511.478911
Slovenia40.00068320799761.9230997696.4334020.519721
Latvia20.00034119496701.02581524864.9653960.080434
Slovakia50.00085354476620.91782518901.0076810.264536
Liechtenstein--37922-62.394006-
Moldova20.00034140512120.49367913057.5761370.153168
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00034135070170.57028519680.1198220.101625
North Macedonia10.00017120831600.4800409572.4987530.104466
Monaco--38897-0.870091-
Montenegro--678901-5140.647874-
San Marino--33344-23.685769-
Iceland--356991-39216.553254-
Turkmenistan60.00102457580751.042015188891.8782020.031764
Iraq420.007168382746181.097333171981.1228520.244213
Myanmar130.002219533706090.243580259151.0425340.050164
North Korea70.001195254909650.27460747350.3508550.147834
Nepal20.000341293049980.06824857103.9821480.035024
Taiwan210.003584236264560.88883414090.6379591.490351
Malaysia200.003414316242640.632426127753.5793190.156551
South Korea490.008363509822120.96112038694.5643331.266328
Brunei10.0001714286972.3326502240.9245630.446244
India1140.01945713391801270.0851271220375.9374890.093414
Indonesia800.0136542639913790.303040733147.5998590.109119
Thailand170.002902690375130.246243199204.4864630.085339
Israel110.00187783215701.3218668563.6488581.284499
Kuwait130.00221941365283.1427326723.0732691.933639
Saudi Arabia1040.017750329382133.157427741587.1881920.140240
Bangladesh180.0030721646697510.10931053947.2503240.333659
Singapore50.00085357088440.875834270.34412418.494946
Kazakhstan330.005632182044991.8127391051321.3849470.031389
Lebanon160.00273160823572.6305593954.5729914.045949
Vietnam750.012801955408000.785005127572.8473590.587899
Russia1990.0339651439897541.3820436499709.9397830.030617
Bahrain20.00034114925841.339958276.7115597.227743
United Arab Emirates540.00921794001455.74459227555.4645811.959684
Oman100.00170746362622.156910119782.3385930.083485
Pakistan240.0040961970159550.121818337946.6947590.071017
Uzbekistan340.005803319106411.065475172571.7447500.197020
Philippines240.0040961049180900.228750114688.8927450.209262
China16960.28946914095173971.2032493622246.4017330.468218
Japan2110.0360131274844501.655104143761.2714821.467711
Qatar80.00136526392113.0312094498.0271311.778558
Iran600.010241811627880.739255626612.4631150.095753
Armenia70.00119529304502.38871211451.9167020.611251
Sri Lanka40.000683208769170.19159925531.0870570.156672
Georgia120.00204839120613.06743726928.3037160.445628
Kyrgyzstan40.00068360451170.66169176601.1861010.052219
Mongolia30.00051230756470.975405603215.0816120.004973
Azerbaijan90.00153698275890.91578933262.3113270.270577
Yemen70.001195282504200.247784175238.0691200.039946
Jordan170.00290297023531.75215234440.5237480.493605
Syria60.001024182698680.32841072659.9278450.082576
Cambodia10.000171160053730.06247970300.2112750.014225
Palestine140.00238949207242.8451102403.5869595.824628
Tajikistan20.00034189213430.22418154837.3559890.036471
Afghanistan20.000341355300810.056290248707.6953160.008042
Maldives10.0001714363302.291843116.1947738.606239
Laos10.00017171232050.14038689092.5613000.011224
Bhutan--727145-14992.893536-
Ecuador40.000683166248580.24060499341.2158030.040265
Peru170.002902321654850.528517501253.8341010.033915
Argentina220.003755442710410.4969391073615.3389740.020492
Colombia120.002048490656150.244570440883.1610580.027218
Chile80.001365180547260.443097292431.0575480.027357
Venezuela250.004267319770650.781810353858.5896960.070650
Brazil930.0158732092882780.4443633294922.8246370.028225
Uruguay10.00017134567500.28928968566.0528590.014584
Curaçao--160539-169.682922-
Trinidad and Tobago20.00034113280191.5060032000.3654850.999817
Bolivia30.000512114282450.262507419754.0674240.007147
Guyana--783769-81347.463420-
Suriname--558368-56791.778979-
Paraguay--7152703-154668.457950-
Tunisia140.002389115321271.21400059816.5103240.234049
South Africa100.001707567171560.176313471612.9220920.021204
Egypt190.003243975531510.194766380561.6902110.049926
Sudan30.000512405333300.074013725398.9453790.004136
Algeria190.003243413181420.459846892578.5078280.021287
Morocco70.001195357395800.195861159782.5402870.043810
Nigeria80.0013651908863110.041910352218.2503270.022713
Senegal10.000171158505670.06308976307.0309310.013105
Angola20.000341297841930.067150483544.3146060.004136
Botswana10.00017122916610.436365223717.7763570.004470
Seychelles--94737-190.648703-
Tanzania40.000683573100190.069796364764.9106440.010966
Libya30.00051263746160.470617625101.7648240.004799
Uganda10.000171428629580.02333093649.0993630.010678
Mozambique--29668834-305007.464058-
Togo10.00017177976940.12824322100.8279510.045247
Mauritius10.00017112651380.790428785.1449451.273650
Malawi10.000171186221040.05370045748.5959030.021859
Zambia10.000171170941300.058500290886.0815930.003438
Rwanda10.000171112625640.0887909804.6367050.101993
Kenya20.000341493643250.040515227288.3540080.008799
Namibia--2606971-318948.820891-
Gabon--1979786-102613.190604-
Liberia--4503000-37198.605324-
Somalia10.000171110313860.090650245689.3425210.004070
Eritrea--4954645-46678.914155-
Ethiopia--102403196-437977.783714-
The Gambia--2051363-4135.865687-
Djibouti--942333-8475.791029-
Cameroon--23439189-180740.667058-
Mauritania--4301018-403197.227758-
Republic of the Congo--5125821-132548.453304-
Côte d'Ivoire--23740424-124734.934894-
Ghana--28308301-92416.848663-
Benin--10872298-44753.485231-
Western Sahara--538755-103452.701640-
Sierra Leone--7075641-28151.188629-
Guinea--12395924-94917.661086-
Democratic Republic of the Congo--91931000-903329.129184-
South Sudan--12230730-243574.229320-
Central African Republic--4594621-240519.806082-
Chad--13670084-492112.512386-
Madagascar10.000171248945510.040169229068.3061970.004366
Guinea-Bissau--1815698-13134.877999-
Niger--20672987-458565.530761-
Mali--19329841-484723.587729-
Burkina Faso--20107509-105989.250228-
Zimbabwe--16150362-151322.455372-
Equatorial Guinea--1358276-10456.951335-
Burundi--10524117-10447.119988-
Lesotho--2203821-11809.258307-
Eswatini--1093238-6724.733621-
Comoros--850688-648.672821-
Cape Verde--539560-1585.069905-
São Tomé and Príncipe--199910-388.665650-
Australia290.004950244505611.1860672974432.2151360.009750
New Zealand40.00068347058180.850012103287.3955650.038727

Sign On

Options